Solved

Vector Graphics

Posted on 2000-05-03
5
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm trying to save a Photoshop file in a format that will look good in Macromedia Flash.  Apparently I need to save in a Vector graphics format.

I have heard people say that Adobe have a program that will convert from a standard file to a vector file but I can't find it on their site.  Does anyone know how I can do this?

Thanks

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:simondale123
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nickvincent
ID: 2773891
Photoshop isn't a vector package, it works only in bitmaps.  If you've already created the image the best thing you can do is bring a full sized copy over into Flash.  

You may be able to get some results by using tracing software on the image, but the quality will still be significantly impaired.  Your best bet is to recreate this image in Flash itself to ensure quick download times and the best possible quality.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 50 total points
ID: 2774370
You can convert your Phothoshop artwork to vector format with a tool called Adobe Streamline, available from www.adobe.com . Of course when you vectorize a photoshop image you loose quality (depending on the image) but thats what happends when you dont create the image as a vector to begin with. To create the image as a vector you should use Adobe Illustrator (the vector based counterpart to photoshop)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 2786980
Have you tried Adobe Live Motion? You can download the beta from their website. It can import native Photoshop files and output as Shockwave Flash files! Totally cool!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2791087
Keep in mind that a bitmap file is going to be significantly larger than a vector based file. Have pity on those of us with 56k modems!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:simondale123
ID: 2791970
I used the convert utility and gone quite nice results after a LOT of trying.

Thanks for all of your help guys

PS I have a 33.6 modem so take pitty on me!!
0