Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor What Users are doing

Posted on 2000-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi

I'm looking for a program that would allow me to monitor what programs my users are running on the Network as well as what programs and files they have open on the local C: drive.

My users use Windows NT 4 SP4 and most of the Network is Novell 4.11, however it is more important to find a program to monitor what executables and documents are open on the local machine than on the network. Although both would be nice.

Please post a comment if you help.
Thanks in advance.

SI
--
0
Comment
Question by:simonprr
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2774072
This is free and works almost invisibly.
http://www.winmag.com/columns/powertools/pwsnoop.htm
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2774091
You can use NT Reskit's RConsole to log onto the machine and then run 'pulist' and 'pmon' for information on what is running on that machine.

I think this a bit basic for what you are wanting to do, and not very flexiable. It basically tells you the same as what the 'Processes' tab says in Task Manager.

I don't know the complete set of utilities that come with pcAnywhere, maybe that could help, or am I thinking pcAnywhere does more than it does.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
joebanana earned 400 total points
ID: 2776895
skip above and go right to www.adavi.com---the product will cost you but no way to beat it for monitoring of NT or WinXX workstations...

Monitors URLS, keystrokes, launched programs and buffers them into a hidden file of your choosing (size )
0