[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

A good network printer?????

Posted on 2000-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am looking at purchasing some networkable printers for my company and I am looking for any info. that will help me decide which might be the best to buy?  These will be shared between 10 & 20 people I would like them to be of good quality.  I am also looking for a estimated cost for the printer.
0
Comment
Question by:tbang67
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bandl
ID: 2778432
I've always favoured HP printers -- reliable, durable printers that are reasonably priced and have reasonable operating costs. They work well in network environments...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 40 total points
ID: 2778838
tbang67,

what you are asking is really an opinion type question... what you really want to know is what would be suitable for your situation...

to better determine this i will include this link here this is a buyer guide for printers and will explain each thing you need to look for in a printer

http://www.zdnet.com/products/stories/howtobuy/0,7561,2251749,00.html

1. Determine your price range
2. Determine your Duty cycle
3. Determine what options you would like
4. Determine what o.s. to have it support i.e. mac, windows, etc..
5. Determine how much space you have
6. Are you going to buy it or lease it
 
when you have answered these questions then i would check out

http://www.xerox.com
http://www.hp.com
http://www.nec.com
http://www.canon.com
http://www.savin.com 
http://www.sharp.com
http://www.lexmark.com


here is a link for a review on network printers

http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/stories/reviews/0,6755,402313,00.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2779257
HP LaserJet 4XXX series.................under $2000 with jetnet card, extra tray (that will do 11x17 or 8.5x11)..............very good reliable printer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2783099
Our office is full of HP. Every thing from IIp III/4si, 5si, HP8100. Very reliable printers.
0