Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

App not working on users PC

Posted on 2000-05-03
11
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am working on an application that allows that brings ups a form to select a winner form a SQL Server table.  When I click on the menu option for this form I get the following error messages-- "ActiveX component can't create object" and "Run-time error '91': Oject variable or with block variable not set".  This works absolutely fine in from my machine in VB, but I get these messages when I create an install the application on to the users PC.
I've been reveiwing my code and everything looks fine.

Can someone please help.
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:KOCUBA
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pauljk
ID: 2773941
Kocuba...

It sounds like you are not copying and registering the OCX's or DLL's that are required by your application to run.  Your computer has the entire development environment and these files already reside there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:KOCUBA
ID: 2773981
I have no dll's.  So if my ocx files, which are included in the setup, are not registering how do I get them registered.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pauljk
ID: 2774000
Well, the install should register them in the install...  If you used the package and deployment wizard from Visual Studio, you should check the Setup.lst file to see if the files listed there match the files that you have referenced for your project.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 2774015
Are you using ADO to access the data?  It's possible that the user doesn't have that installed.  See this reference at Microsoft:

HOWTO:  Distribute ADO with the VB5 application setup wizard

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q184/2/65.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:schrmar
ID: 2774026
goto a dos prompt and goto the winsys directory.  run regsvr32 with the argument of your ocx name.  Such as
C:\winnt\system32\regsvr32 msadodc.ocx.

Is this on vb5 or vb6? and what version of ado? 2.0 or 2.1.  If 2.0 I would suggest using 2.1.  There seems to be a compatablity issue with 2.0 and 2.1

0
 

Author Comment

by:KOCUBA
ID: 2774166
I have no dll's.  So if my ocx files, which are included in the setup, are not registering how do I get them registered.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pauljk
ID: 2774184
See schmar's regsvr32 comments.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bhamilto
ID: 2774436
You can also get the first error (the second is probably related) if you have old versions of ocx/dll's on the end-user machine.  Don't just check if these are registered, also check version info and compare to the development machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KOCUBA
ID: 2774510
bhess1,

Please post your answer.  That is what finally worked.

Everyone thank you for your help.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 400 total points
ID: 2774572
You can accept a comment as an answer.  On the green bar at the top of each comment is a button labeled 'accept comment as answer'.  Just click that button on the comment that answered your problem to accept it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KOCUBA
ID: 2774643
Sorry. I did not know that that had changed.

Thanks Again
0