Solved

Partitioning Hard Drive

Posted on 2000-05-03
7
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My question is my computer had a new 10.2 gig hard drive installed in it and he could not get the original software installed in it so he put another cheap version of window 95 that couldn't read the modem and the sound card.  So after he did that I preceeded to insert the recovery disk and it installed the original software in it and it works fine, but before he had partitioned it into 3 drives.  Now on the computer it shows only one drive and it is not reading the new hard drive instead it read the old drive.  Now my question is there any way I can partition it from the way I have it now without erasing the original software I recently put back in, so that the computer will read the new hard drive?  Here is what my computer is running window 95, 16MB Ram, 166Mhz Pentium,also when I type in mem in the dos prompt can you give me some tips on how to read it thanks, salfam.  Oh by the way my e-mail has changed to father_ray@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:salfam
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 100 total points
ID: 2774105
The commercially-available software "Partition Magic" (http://WWW.PowerQuest.com) can be used to "resize" partitions, to "merge" partitions, and to "delete" partitions.

Buy a copy, and use it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joojant200
ID: 2774116
With Partition magic 5 you can do aniting you want with hard disk.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2782963
Why buy PM when you can use Ranish and it is FREE???

http://www.users.intercom.com/~ranish/part/

It will do as much as PM can do.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2784166
> It will do as much as PM can do.

Will it resize FAT32 partitions?  NO.
Will it resize HPFS  partitions?  NO.
Will it resize NTFS  partitions?  NO.
Will it resize Windows 2000 partitions? NO.
Will it convert FAT partitions to FAT32?  NO.

Also, I doubt that the software has been as extensively tested as Partition Magic.

But, hey, it's your data.  Do what you want, but first take a good backup.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2785919
Will it resize FAT32 partitions?  YES
Will it resize HPFS  partitions?  YES
Will it resize NTFS  partitions?  YES
Will it resize Windows 2000 partitions? YES
Will it convert FAT partitions to FAT32?  YES

Why don't you try USING the software before posting an untrue comment.

It will give a list of LOTS of different partition types (it is over 100 I believe) then you can tell it how much space on your drive you want to give to it, set it active etc...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2786590
> Why don't you try USING the software before posting an untrue comment.

Why don't you *READ* the web-page, which states that it can only resize 'FAT' and 'FAT32' partitions?

> Will it convert FAT partitions to FAT32? YES

False!  You need a separate Ranish-utility to do the conversion.


>  LOTS of different partition types (it is over 100 I believe)

Huh?

1. FAT
2. FAT32
3. HPFS
4. NTFS
5. NTFS (Windows 2000)
6. Novell
7. Linux

Even if I have missed a few,
what are the other '90-plus' types????
Please elaborate!

> it is over 100 I believe

Read the web-page: it can create up to 31, not 100, partitions on one drive.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2786640
I don't know why the page says that but I use it all the time and have no problems.
Why don't you try running it and tell me what you find.
0