Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb 5.0 decompiler?

Posted on 2000-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
any idea where can i get vb decompiler 5.0??
0
Comment
Question by:cys050200
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 2774423
I am fairly sure that you cannot get a decompiler for vb 5.  I think that there are a few programs around that will do this up to version 4 although this will only tell you what controls are in the program but it cannot give you the source code.

I hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rheingold earned 3 total points
ID: 2774855
Hi
SirNick is absolutely right. The reason for this is that VB progs up to version 4 were completely interpreted progs (interpreted by the runtime DLLs). VB 5 and VB6 are more like "real" programs, with many "real" x86 code and only few calls to the MSVBVMXX.DLL in order to do things.

Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LeXien
ID: 2774943
i would love to see a decompiler that actually works on all version of VB and works (underlined).

You've probably tried them all, and found that none work. I've came to believe that there are none.

:P
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamvb
ID: 2775246
Yes I think the others are right I have aslo serached the net for such things before and only found A Decompiler for Visual Basic 3.0 and that is the only one thats works but I have seen a OnLine Decompiler for VB 5 but I can't for the life of me were I saw it.
Sorry.
0