Solved

App to send a mial using a hotmail account

Posted on 2000-05-03
18
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Does anyone know how I could have a delphi 4 app that can send a mail using my hotmail info without useing a browser? Im making my own front-end to the hotmail accounts.
Thanks
Smurff
0
Comment
Question by:smurff
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sageryd
Comment Utility
listening...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
Comment Utility
there's an app made in delphi called pop3 connector ( search for it at
download.com ) but I don't think the author will share the code since it has turned shareware..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
Comment Utility
listening :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:penich
Comment Utility
I think you can connect
to yours defalt mail-launcher by using
OLE Automation

If you use OUTLOOK you it exactly possible
if others - i don't know
To send the mail you must learn mailsender OLE server commands -
Use TYPE library and not problems
 
Disconnect from OLE Server then mail will be sended
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
Comment Utility
actually all you need is a pop server address with valid user id and password.
I don't think Hotmail gives that info out to its subscribers

The only suggestion I have is to go through the source of a hotmail page and see if you can figure out what strings its sending where when you hit the 'SEND' button and see if you can duplicate it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:smurff
Comment Utility
hmm yeh If I get any further Ill post it here for anyone listening.
Thx for the replies
Smurff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:heapsteratwork
Comment Utility
hotmail has a http server which you can use to run client mail programs against - new versions of outlook express 5 use it.  Dont have the url at the mo as my laptops out of action and its configured there.  Suggest you get a copy of outlook express 5 - its free, and go through the hotmail wizard.  Hotmail is not pop3, you have to use the http server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
Comment Utility
I think it's http://services.msn.com/svcs/hotmail/httpmail.asp
but who knows how to use it ?
I'm very interested in that since long ago also
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:heapsteratwork
Comment Utility
If we could observe the http traffic we could observe and duplicate the requests generated within internet based hotmail.  Perhaps if you had your own browser the requests would be available.  Unfortunately no time to investigate.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:smurff
Comment Utility
Ive tried to analise this problem with trying to see whats happeneing with hotmail and got nowhere. If I find anything that works ill re-post it. Thanks for all your help, i couldnt choose the person who was most helpful, sorry. Thanks again
Smurff
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:smurff
Comment Utility
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
Comment Utility
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
Comment Utility
there's also another app that works great with hotmai.,. it's called Web2Pop and can be found in download.com if it's of ant help
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:smurff
Comment Utility
bryan7

yes its just what I want to code, the guy wants $20. Ive noticed that theres a hotmail.dll with his installion ive tried to look at it (i know thats bad!) but i cant see anything.
hmm a friend of mine said that maybe he is using some kind of http emulation with the actual sceen hidden.... I dont know but when I do find out im gonna tell EVERYBODY :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:smurff
Comment Utility
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
Comment Utility
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bryan7 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
they use http for sure.. and the program also acts as an SMTP server on your localhost.. they use http and simulate to be a browser to log in and retr. msgs. I wanted to do this kind of app also once but never got any success
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:smurff
Comment Utility
the other thing is you cant send mail, just recieve it. There must be a way.
0