Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending Excel attachments

Posted on 2000-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I am currently running on Windows 98 and am having a compatability problem with Lotus Notes.

When I send an excel attachment via my email to a lotus notes email address, they cannot read the attachment.  But when my colleague send it from her machine which is running on windows 95, the receiver can read it.

I have checked that I am not sending it via rich text.  Do you have any ideas why this is happening.

Regards,

Emma.
0
Comment
Question by:Emu22
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2778063
It sure sounds like you are not saving as a 97.doc. When you saving it make sure you save it as another not just a .doc. Dave
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 400 total points
ID: 2808234
Emu22,

Can the receivers open the attachment from inside Excel, after it has been saved to disk.

Also, check in which versionof Excel the file is made and which version is used on the receiveers end. Remember, Excel is down compatible (Excel 2000 can read Excel 97 files) but not downwards (Excel 97 can't read Excel 2000 files).

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2810527
Good call calacuccia, we said the same thing, however, I tend to be short and sweet on my answers! I should spend more time in spelling out details. Nice working as part of the team. Later Dave
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2810807
I know Dave, but as you were talking about 97.doc (.doc are MS Word files), and the fact that Emma did not react to your suggestion, made me feel that it was better to expand the explanation and phrase it better. Sometimes, that's all it takes ;-)

Cheers
Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2812432
I concur and was giving you a compliment! :>)
Later, Dave
0