Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restricting access to EveryOne in Notes 4.62

Posted on 2000-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

How would one restrict access to the "Everyone" group on the server ? Ideal conditions would be no access for all users, except for a specific group.
0
Comment
Question by:cedricgirouard
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2774408
Hi

You can do that by using "Access Server" field on server document. Enter the group name who will have access to this server and by default rest will not have access to this server.


Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:cedricgirouard
ID: 2774415
I mean the "EveryOne" group. (E.g: When sending mail out to "EveryOne" every server user gets a copy. Not restricting access to the entire server.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2774961
I'm just trying to understand what you are trying to do... are you trying to stop notes users (who can edit person groups on your server) from adding PERSONS to a PERSON GROUP called "EVERYONE" yet still allow them to add PERSONS to other groups?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cedricgirouard
ID: 2774969
No. Here's the situation :

There is a group called "EveryOne" (I believe it's created at server install) that contains ALL recipients of the public address book.

We're having problems with this group being "open" (whereas everyone can post to "EveryOne"). We need to restrict who can SEND to this address (group). We want only users part of group "Administrative Assistant" to be able to send a message to "EveryOne"

Sorry for the confusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cedricgirouard
ID: 2774972
Adjusted points from 50 to 75
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2775547
Hi

I am sorry I misunderstood your question.

In the Everyone Group add persons who will be adminstering the mail sent to Everyone group and that persons after scrutinizing the note should forward the mail to the Original Everyone group (which should be maintained by the scrutinizing commity in their Personal Address Book).


Good Luck
~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sk5t
ID: 2775893
For pete's sake, just slap a Readers field on the group form and be done with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stharris earned 300 total points
ID: 2776234
cedricgirouard,

You could rename the Group to "AllEmployees" then make the new Group so that only the Group "Administrative Assistant" can see it. Which would make it so that only the Group "Administrative Assistant" would know of it's existence.
To do this, rename the Group, then highlight it and press Alt + Enter to display the properties of the document.  Click in the tab that shows the "Key" icon (far right) and un-check "All reader and above", then select (or add) the Group "Administrative Assistant" and the Servers (and LocalDomainServers) to the field below this.  Now only these Group(s) will be able to see it (knows that it exists).

Out of sight out of mind.

St. Harris
0