Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flex Grid Speed

Posted on 2000-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Right now I'm having trouble with using the flex grid in terms of speed.
When I'm opening a file,, with 1800 rows and 1 coloumn
or 800 rows and 10 coloumns.

It take aprox.  30sec to sucessfully input all the data onto the flex grid.

Is it possible to input data in a flex grid with 1 long line of code that will fill an entire row with desired data?
or,, speed things up?

Please comment,, on some suggestions to speed things up..

Right now, we are inputing data in each cell using loops.
0
Comment
Question by:aomega
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2774430
why not port this file to a database?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2774598
1. Set your MSFlexGrid.Redraw property to False to circumvent unnessary rendering.. or better yet.. set the MSFlexGrid.Visible property to False before loading. Run a benchmark on speed.. to gauge the improvement.

2. As you are loading cell by cell, it would appear that you are also inputting from disk cell by cell as well. Many small disk file reads are brutal when it comes to speed.. do whatever you can to make it a BIG disk read (all at once).. and the speed difference will be significant. Ideas for this would be as Azra suggested a Database.. or.. you could use an array stored as a Variant in a Binary access File. Not only are these methods faster, but they also reduce the amount of code required.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 200 total points
ID: 2774801
Instead of setting visible, set redraw to false before you load and set it true after.  Also the textmatrix and textarray properties are much faster than using row, col, text (If you didn't know this already :) ).  

You can also use additem with tab delimited items instead of putting in each cell, but I'm not sure that it is much faster (you would need to try.)
0