Solved

My IDE is Hideing !

Posted on 2000-05-03
12
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
On my just rebuilt PC my secondary IDE channel will not detect/run a HDD or CD.
PC is win 98SE, Chaintech 6BTM m/board.

And YES I have checked that the second IDE channel is enabled in the BIOS.

So apart from a faulty m/board are there any other explanations ?

The PC works fine otherwise with both HDD's on the primary channel.  But put a HDD or Cd drive on the second channel as a "master" and it does not even auto-detect in the BIOS>
0
Comment
Question by:danM
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2774634
Try the cable you know that works and a HD you know that works and put them on the secondary IDE with NOTHING on the primary.

Try the autodetect.
Try manually setting th configuration.


If NOTHING then it's new motherboard.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2774679
IT sounds like you know what you are doing for surem, so I am sure you tried this, but you did try to turn the IDE cables in other directions, ie. upside down from current config, other end into mb, and hdd.

Did you ensure that you were properly grounded when putting together? did you at any time feel a static elec. charge? if so,  you are probably fubar'd.

Did you ensure that you used the proper spaces between the mb and the case, that almost got me once, nothing worked and I knew I had set the system up correctly.

Do you have the hdd jumpers set correctly?

That's about all I can think of, other than bad mb./

nfroio
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 2775370
The HDD that didnt work is in a removable "caddy" (fitting into a "holder" -- and it works OK fit into an identical holder in my main PC, where I use the same caddy system - so it is not the HDD.

I also swapped the caddy holder for another new one with the same result/

Besides I also tried a CD drive on its' own, set as a "master" and also nothing.

I did try both my old drive cable and a brand new one.

In Device Mgr/System Properties the "Secondary IDE controller (dual FIFO)" is shown as " --- working properly"

But is it possible for one IDE channel to be bad and not affect the other ?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:turbo12
ID: 2775595
Before you run to return it (as you have obviously put so much time into this) you might contact Chaintech to see if they have a solution.

http://www.chaintech.com.tw/

also check out their warning/bios update page.
http://www.chaintech.com.tw/QUESTION/QUESTION.HTM

It, unfortunately, is not uncommon to get a bad piece of hardware nowadays.  I have seen two motherboards in a row from a reputable company be defective. It was a case of shipping a bad batch to the retailer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 2775745
Just finished two more tests

If I fit either a single HDD (let's call it "E"), or my CD rom to the sec. IDE channel then problems are caused to the HDD's C and D on the primary channel.

What happens is the HDD "D" (my slave to HDD "C") just disappears ! from the system leaving only HDD "C" and no "E" or CD rom !

Also in device mgr. the both IDE channel entries acquire yellow exclamation marks. If I then remove HDD "E" (or the CD) --- all is back to normal.  

So what is on the sec. channel is somehow interfereing with the primary channel.

dan.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
turbo12 earned 150 total points
ID: 2776353
I always slave the cd-rom to the harddrive when I connect both to the same IDE channel.

Check your CD-rom out as Slave on Primary. See whether or not BIOS sees it (this will tell you HOW your BIOS would see it on Secondary)

Update your BIOS. The site I listed before had a patch.

It does sound like a bad Mbd.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rlpp
ID: 2777597
This appears to be a resource allocation problem-as indicated by the "yellow excalmation marks".
Check resources allocation for hardware IRQ conflicts.
Also, have you checked for any required jumper settings on the HDD and CD-ROM?

I suggest that you remove all HDD and CD-ROM,check all jumper settings are appropriate (set to master or slave as appropriate)and re-install them, checking that pin 1 on each ribbon cable corresponds to pin one on the peripheral.Then check all CMOS seetings and try the system again.

Good luck


0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 2778722
I have flashed the m/board with the latest Chaintech BIOS from their own site.

Then I fit a good HDD,(drive "E") set as a "master" on to the secondary IDE channel.

The new BIOS auto detects the HDD on the secondary channel,at the correct size.

But the subsequent boot is very
slooooow, and when win98SE desktop eventually arrives, only HDDs "C" and "D" are present, ie no "E".  Also in Device Mgr there is a yellow exclamation mark against "secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)"  And the disk drives entry shows only two HDDs present plus the floppy.

The "properties" of the sec. IDE channel reads "--device either not present  --not working properly etc.
(code 10)"

dan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 2778728
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:turbo12
ID: 2779445
Good...now that you've found a conflict in your Device Manager, let's see if the problem resides in the Secondary IDE controller. Look at the Properties of your Secondary IDE controller. There is a "driver" tab. Click on the "driver file details" button. Write down the drivers listed.

Compare these drivers to the ones listed for your Primary IDE controller. They should be the same.  If they are not....there's your prob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 2780023
Both the Primary and Secondary controllers show having the same drivers --

C\windows\system\iosubsystem\ESDI_506.pdr

and ---

C\windows\system\VMM32\IOS.vxd

The yellow mark against the sec. IDE channel goes away if I remove drive "E" and reboot, and comes back if drive "E" is reinstated and the PC rebooted.


Dan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 2785746
After extensive tests I have to conclude I got a faulty m/board -- the second IDE channel just doesn't work properly.
0