?
Solved

HP burner w2k

Posted on 2000-05-03
10
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Does any one know of a work around that will make a hp 9100i read/writer work under w2k pro and server?
0
Comment
Question by:waverider21
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2775006
You need burner software which is compatible with Win2K. Adaptec Easy CD Creator 4.01 fits the bill--I've used this on my own Win2K Professional machine and it works fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gros702090
ID: 2775175
make sure that the burner is on the 2000 hcl.
i have a philips cdd 4201 that is on the list
and i am using Adaptec Easy CD Creator 4.01 and
direct cd 3.01 with the latest patches and my
burner works sometimes.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2775944
HP includes Easy CD Creator as their burning software, but you may first have to update it.  (if it's version 3.x).  Go to adaptec's web site and download the most recent patch and the patches which update the burners recognized.  Windows treats all burners as CD-ROM drives.  The burning software is what determines if the drive is recognized as a CD-R.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Accepted Solution

by:
Psylord earned 20 total points
ID: 2779700
The above answers are incorrect.

Despite what software you use to burn/read cd's, You need the apropriate Win2000 ASPI32 drivers. TRUST ME ON THIS.

Go here: ftp://ftp.adaptec.com/pub/BBS/winnt/aspi32.exe

Download and install those drivers. If you're still having problems your CD Burner is not supported in the software you're using. I have the HP 9100i and run win2k. Trust me I've fixed this already. :)

As far as support, Fireburner (fireburner.com) supports it. Also I think Nero does to (serach download.com for nero).

-Psylord
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2780741
Psylord,

Trust me on this.  ASPI32 is SCSI drivers.  Yes they are used with CD-R devices and if there was a problem with them, the CD-R program (at least Adaptec's) would tell you there's a problem with ASPI, but there's no reason to download and install them separately.  I've setup about 2 dozen systems with either new or existing CD-R drives and EVERY time there's been a problem (including my notebook - which was installed with the DVD drive, when I swap that out and put the CD-R in, all I needed to do was install the CD_R burning software
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Psylord
ID: 2782384
Some IDE devices (this one) use SCSI drivers. As for installing them seperately, there is a need. The link I posted was actually on the fireburner.com website, and furthermore, I happen to know the author. :) They are essentially for Win2k users.


We could debate this, but I know for a fact that that will fix his problem (since I was in the same spot myself).

-Psylord
0
 

Author Comment

by:waverider21
ID: 2782756
Were there any issues I need to be aware of during install that will foul up my win2k install?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2782902
I pose one simple question to you - WHY did my systems (office desktop - installed once, personal notebook installed twice, user at work's system installed twice NEVER NEED "win2k" drivers.  If you needed them, maybe it's because your burner's software didn't include them when they should have.  Each of the above mentioned installs were done with Adaptec Easy CD Creator 3.0 or 3.5 (patched to 3.5c and the latest burner updates).  

Before you install those drivers Wave Rider, what burning software are you using?  Adaptec's?  Or someone elses?  And what is the exact error message you are getting?  Are you running the software and the software merely doesn't recognize any of the installed CD-ROM drives as being a CDR?  Or are you actually getting an error message when you attempt to open the CD-Burning software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:waverider21
ID: 2783184
win2k recognizes it under the DVD/CD-rom drives section in device manager.
But it is not recognized as a burner.
When I try and install the adeptec easy cd creator is tells me during the install that there are no compatable IDE controlers on the system.

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2783474
The one time I had an ASPI problem it was with Win2K beta 3.  What version of Easy CD Creator?  Before you go through the the ASPI thing - which as odd as it is, MAY be causing a problem for you, I would suggest you make sure you have all the updates for what ever version of Easy CD-Creator you are using.
0