[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Temp files.

Posted on 2000-05-03
9
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What extension(s) do I need to add to:

echo | del c:\windows\temp\*.*

to delete  hidden files in the windows temp folder.  This is ran as a batch file and cleans out temp files when a users logs on.








0
Comment
Question by:pbut835581
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
israely earned 400 total points
ID: 2774810
add this line before the line you have listed:

attrib c:\windows\temp\*.* -h

I have never seen hidden files in temp directory.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2774819
Type:

attrib /?

to see all the switches avaiable at the dos prompt.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_santo
ID: 2774829
The *.* will make it delete all files with all extensions in the folder, already.

It will not, however, delete any subfolders.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_santo
ID: 2774835
m_santo changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_santo
ID: 2774849
Whoops, I misread the question.  Missed the part about hidden files.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_santo
ID: 2774888
Whoops, I misread the question.  Missed the part about hidden files.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:red117
ID: 2775166
Why dont you just try deltree c:\windows\temp and delete the whole temp directory, when it tries to write to it again it will remake the directory.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2775214
red117 idea is good, but to make not prompt the user, try the following syntax:
echo. Y|deltree c:\windows\temp
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbut835581
ID: 2775300
Thank you very much.  
0