Solved

Those damn pallette

Posted on 2000-05-03
8
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Here we go, We've got a color problem, We build our stuf in Illustrator and after import them in Flash (theres already a color switch) and after open it in Photoshop. I can't import the pallette we use in either Illus, photoshop nor Flash... How can make sure that I got the same color
0
Comment
Question by:chab71
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2775242
If youre doing this on a Mac you will probably want to look into ColorSync. Its a systemwide color management system built into the OS that ensures you get the same colors in all your programs, on all your monitors, and in your printouts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chab71
ID: 2776860
..and on a PC ???
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2777345
PCs are known for poor color management. You can get ColorSync for PC but its not at the system level so it doesnt do you much good.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:forester
ID: 2778428
On a PC, you use Colorific. It's available a lot of places at no charge. Is typically bundled into all modern graphics cards.  If you want me to e-mail you a copy, just whistle.  

Weed, what's this crap about PC's being known for poor color management! geez!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:forester
ID: 2778493
Sorry Weed! My apologies - didn't mean to jump on you. The comment probably doesn't help this guy, and it's not accurate besides, is all.

chab71, you should be able to move your graphical pieces ("stuff") directly from Illustrator into Photoshop, and see the same thing, unless you are shifting computer platforms (types of machines).  You also should be able to use the same color pallete in Illustrator and Photoshop. So, one of the first things to check is to make sure that you can translate between Illustrator and Photoshop with no hitches.

Going to Flash and out again is a problem, however, and it has nothing to do with the PC. Most probably what is happening is that the three pieces of software are using different color models. That is, if you are starting with Illustrator, you probably are using the CYMK color model, but when you import this into Flash, it's translating the CYMK color model settings into RGB or something else, since it's primarily intended for the Web. Then, when you export from Flash to Photoshop (or however you're going thru the second translation), Photoshop is forced to use it's version of whatever color model Flash was using. So, you get a pretty bad color migration all along the route.

Normally, you need to first make sure you know what color model you are starting with, and possibly convert that, inside of Illustrator, to whatever color model you're using as the default in Flash. You should then see in Illustrator what the thing's going to look like inside of Flash. You should also be able to go from Illustrator to Photoshop, unless you're picking up pieces in the Flash process.

Normally, you can sample the color and determine it's original values in any of the color models (CYMK, RGB, etc.). Then you can "correct" any translation by applying these same values to the next version.

Have you got any knowledge of color models? If not, let me know and I'll try to get you a quick guide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chab71
ID: 2778661
I always work with rgb color mode... when I build my vectors in Illustrator I use rgb colors...

Yes I would like to have Colorific and a couple of hints about color modes!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2779285
Forester: its just the way it is. Windows doesnt have a real system wide color management system. Some 3RD party utilities attempt it but its still not systemwide. Its very much one of the reasosn that publishing houses primarily use macs.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
netbug earned 100 total points
ID: 2785451
Well, i can suggest you one thing....
when you complete making you image in illustrator, save it in EPS format and open it in photoshop.
then make a jpg or gif and import it in Flash....
there should not be much of that colour loss.
bye!
0