Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Partitioning hard disk

Posted on 2000-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can i do partitioning of hard disk without format it ?
0
Comment
Question by:essam_elkady
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2774977
You can use utilities like Partition Magic or System commander to resize partitions on the fly. Make sure you have a recent backup and have a look at www.powerquest.com and www.v-com.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:essam_elkady
ID: 2775087
Is Partition Magic run under win98 ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 400 total points
ID: 2775283
essam_elkady ,

Both tools suggested are commercial applications. If you want a freeware application that does the job just as well as the other two, then FIPS is the right tool for you.

If will let you repartition your HD without loosing data on the existing partitions (unless you exclude the partition in the process).

It's easy to use, free, and even comes with source code.

You can download FIPS 2 from:

http://www.igd.fhg.de/~aschaefe/fips/fips.html

Yours,

Alex
0