Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fujitsu MPC302at HDD

Posted on 2000-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I bought this hard drive with bad sectors.After I converted FAT to FAT32
S.M.A.R.T. says that drive is bad.I also get message "Track 0 bad or invalid media".
Is there anything I can do?How about low level format.Bios on my Pentium 166
does not have that utility,Can I use one
on an old machine from 1991?
Fujitsu co, say that it is safe to run low level format on their disks,but does it matter which utility I use?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:duvnjak
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2775176
Yes, you can use any old utility you can find.
Do fdisk /mbr.
I doubt that you can expect results, but give it a try.
Try running Fdisk, delete all partitions and recreate them. Try formatting.
Go to the fijitsu site and see if they have a utility for their drives.
In any case, good luck !
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 200 total points
ID: 2775619
If this drive is new enough to be SMART capable, is it still under warranty?

Track 0 bad or invalid will NOT be solved with mere fdisk.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2777186
Download On track disk go and reinstall your computer.

You can find this tool here ( fujitsu site) :

http://www.fcpa.com/cgi-bin/goFrames.cgi/support/su_driver_hd.html

In my opinion, you give a bad disk reference.
Fujitsu Models :
MPC3032AT 6,704 15 63 3.24 GB 6,335,280 3.24 GB
MPC3043AT 8,940 15 63 4.32 GB 8,448,300 4.32 GB
MPC3064AT 13,410 15 63 6.48 GB 12,672,450 6.48 GB
MPC3084AT 16,383 16 63 8.45 GB 16,514,064 8.45 GB
MPC3096AT 16,383 16 63 8.45 GB 19,038,256 9.74 GB
MPC3102AT 16,383 16 63 8.45 GB 20,000,536 10.2 GB
0