Solved

get URL

Posted on 2000-05-03
3
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is there a way to tell a certian link with the GET URL action applied to it to open up the URL link in a new browser window?  I know this is an easy one but it is sure stumping me.
0
Comment
Question by:ctannery
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RoyKruyshaar earned 40 total points
ID: 2775359
Well, it's very easy. Just put in the window box on the url commant a name that doesn't exist in your frameset. something like "hjlkjhlkhl" or so. Then, when the frame with the name "hjlkjhlkhl" doesn't exist, the link will be opened in a new browser window.

Well Good Luck, and when you still have more questions, please feel free to ask.

Greetings,

Roy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2778067
Thts not the way to do this Roy, there are better and established ways.

When you give a button get url action in the same dialogue box go to
window - and select _blank from the popup.

Thats it, the code is seen below

On (Release)
      Get URL ("xyz.htm", window="_blank")
End On
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RoyKruyshaar
ID: 2778129
Okay ssdesign, you're right, but my way works also isn't it?
Shall we share the points?

Greetings,

Roy
0