[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do save my window arrangement and sizes in Lotus Notes?

Posted on 2000-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Every time I close Lotus Notes, I have to redo my window positions and sizes.  I'm sure in a program as complex as Notes, there has to be a way for it to remember this...

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:jhardwic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2775588
Hi

Set the "Keep all windows within main Notes Window (MDI)" in the user preferences dialog. This will remember your settings of your workspace and window size.

Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhardwic
ID: 2775593
I have that checked and it still doesn't work.  Alot of times it does remember, but many times it does not.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 150 total points
ID: 2779110
Most of the time when you shutdown the Notes client properly it writes back all the info on desktop.dsk, but the illegal shutdowns will not do that, so you get the state where it saved the desktop last time.

Even thru proper shutdown it causes the same problem, try to reinstall Notes Client.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhardwic
ID: 2781354
Thanks
0