Solved

shopping cart function on my website

Posted on 2000-05-03
17
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello.

I am creating a website where I need to have the functionality for people to be able to buy tickets (like to a show) online.

I don't know asp.  What is the best, easiest and free-est way of doing this?

Michael



0
Comment
Question by:morya
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HOOKUPS
Comment Utility
Buy an ASP book and get a good feeling with databases. Im sorry to dissapoint you but there is no easy way around this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sushi_chef
Comment Utility
if you dont like asp then you can goto a third party shopping cart system which only requires you to pass values like price and product part number to an html form which is provided for you. Though this is not a free solution it is pretty cheap and asp free. one of my clients use this
http://www.kickasp.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:morya
Comment Utility
This is a possibility. Thank you for telling me about it.  I'll reject this for now but if nothing better comes in I'll accept this as the best option.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
Comment Utility
You can invest in products like
ICat or Miva Merchant:

check out:
ecommerce.internet.com for more info.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lar_jens
Comment Utility
Use javascript & cookies to make your shopping cart system. I believe that javascript has some vector-collection of some sort where you can store your items (string, values, whatever), and then you can store some of the values needed in cookies.

-LJJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lar_jens
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lar_jens
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
Comment Utility
lar_jens:  Why re-invent the wheel?  There enough products (cheap or expensive) out there that have perfected it - why go thru the hassle yourself?

CJ
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:morya
Comment Utility
Can you recommend one?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
Comment Utility
check out:
http://www.webdevelopersjournal.com/software/shopping.html
http://sellitontheweb.com/ezine/features.shtml#carts
http://poorrichard.com/freeinfo/shop.htm
http://www.cyberfirms.com/shopping_cart_chart.html
http://www.cyberfirms.com/shopping_cart_reviews.html

If you go through these links you will be able to decide what you want.

I can't recommend one because everyone has different needs.
I have used Miva Merchant- It is very
easy to use but again - it may not suit your needs.

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harnal
Comment Utility
What server platform are you running?  this will play a major role in what you have to do to create this type of application.  Do you have any Perl/VB experiance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:morya
Comment Utility
I do not have any perl or vb.  I'll be putting it our our host server.

Windows 98.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harnal
Comment Utility
WIN98 is the OS but you have to have some form of server software running.  For win98 I would say probably PWS (personal web server).  If it is PWS or some other microsoft server software then ASP is the key.  I realize that you have stated that you do not have that experiance but it will require some form of scripting, I would post the code here but it is much to long and complex.  I would suggest ASP in a nutshell it's cheap and a VERY good for beginners.  Or if you want email me and I will give you some skeleton scripts that will at least get you further along.  

Cheers!

-ch
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sduell earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Use the Americart Shopping Cart Service at:
http://www.americart.com
Cost: $249.00 year(PERIOD!!!)
Setup in minutes.
Exceptionally easy to learn.
Extremely flexible, loaded with options and freebies.
No 3rd Party Advertising forced on you.
References?
How about the American Society for Industrial Security as a client?
I've been using them for years and have never had a complaint.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sduell
Comment Utility
Oh yes, I forgot to mention. They also offer a 30-day money back guarantee.  What else could you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:morya
Comment Utility
Hi sduell,

You are the second person who had recommended americart to me.  It looks like the way I will go.

Thank you to everyone for your input.  I think for me a third party software will work the best.  The other one I've heard of is Web Genie.  

Do you have any thoughts on how web genie compares with americart?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sduell
Comment Utility
Sorry, I am not familiar with Web Genie.
0