?
Solved

Beginner scripting

Posted on 2000-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am a beginner in Web Page design and have just entered the world of frames and attempting to begin scripting.  I was wondering if there was a way to automatically have the viewer follow a website.  For example, i have created an opening page for a television show i am crew of, and i would like the picture to dissolve, or at least change to the main page.  I use frontpage 2000.  i would like to knwo iif there is a way to activate a hyperlink automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:reed112
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 2782094
Many questions.
Try to move this to the web support area for better answers. Either delete this one, or post there as a zero pointer with a link to this one.

> .  i would like to knwo iif there is a way

hey, there's always a way.

You might want to try surfing, find sample page of what you want to do, then ask for the how.

I think I know what you want, so I can do Yes, but I do not think I am the one who can walk you through the code on this one.  So try to at least get a link to this from other EE areas, surf EE for relevant web/script topics (and maybe find answer already there).
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 1350 total points
ID: 2784693
Yes, you can. When you are editing the destination page, select Format | Page transition. Then in the Event combo box, make sure it says Page Enter. Then in the transition effect, choose any of the transitions you like. Save and that's it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reed112
ID: 2785963
i havent tried it yet, but it seems to be a good answer.  thank you.

john
0