Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sycronising calendars

Posted on 2000-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have Outlook calendars @ work and home, how do I syncronise the calendars.

I am really asking where are the data files keptand what are they called so that I can copy the data file from one PC to another.

0
Comment
Question by:jim220742
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mduffus earned 300 total points
ID: 2776693
I don't think you can sync the calendars unless your using schedule plus,
however the data file which contains all of your mailbox entries including your inbox is called *.pst and appears by default as Personal Folders.
There is no specific place for the file to be kept as it can work from any directory so use find files or folders in your start menu and seach for *.pst. If more than one use the one last modified.
You can copy your current pst file to another PC and add it to your profile without losing access to the present one so you can see both personal folders in the folder list view. At that point you can then drag and drop your data from one pst to the other.
Once you've copied your pst file from the source to the target, make a note of the directory.
Then go to control panel and open the mail icon
Click on show profiles and select the profile which you use then click properties
Click Add and select personal folders from the list and click OK
A browser window will open for you to select your pst file.
When you browse to it, double click on it and it and OK all the remainding windows closing the last window. The new personal folder will be added to your e-mail profile where you will then be able to access the upto date calendar.
You can then copy all of your mail into the new Personal folder and remove the old one from your profile using the mail properties in control panel.
If you can't see the folder list on the right of your screen, click on view\folder list.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mmanning98
ID: 2776698
The files will be stored in one of two places. At work, if you are connected to an Exchange server, your calendar will be stored in a file on the server. You can export your calendar to a file and then take that file home and import it into your home calendar. If you are not connected to an Exchange server, then the file will be a PST file stored on your local PC. Again the export/import option works best for syncronising.
0