Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Image size increased but quality not loss!!!

Posted on 2000-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I want to increase one of my image which is JPEG 3" by 3" and want it to convert to 10 inches but I dont want to loose the quality of that image.

How can I do that in Photoshop?
0
Comment
Question by:Adnan060298
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1500 total points
ID: 2776182
You can NEVER EVER increase image size without losing quality unless the image is vector based which photoshop is not. Thats one of the basic rules of image manipulation. However you can get close with some trickery and some expensive software. The software is called Genuine Fractals and is available from http://www.altamiragroup.com/ ...It attempts to convert the image into a type of fractal which results in fairly decent interpolation. Much better than photoshop can do on its own. (Genuine fractals is a photoshop plugin)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2778851
weed:
Just when I thought I was getting closer to your Photoshop pts you find a 500pt question.
:p

Adnan:
Genuine Fractals is the only product I know that can do what you want.  But be warned it takes alot of RAM and if you have an older system you better bring a book because you may be there a while.  If you have the computer power it is a great piece of software that can perform some minor miracles.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 2779484
the other trick is try to give a blur effect so the quality will lok a little bit better.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2783270
Blurring is by definition a loss of quality. Sort of an eye trick to do it that way. Usually helps to follow the blur with an unsharp mask. Still not perfect.
0