Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3 key mouse

Posted on 2000-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Does Visual Basic support 3-key or 4-key mouse.
I mean reading the click on every key of 3-key or 4-key mouse.
0
Comment
Question by:gamao
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pauljk earned 60 total points
ID: 2776063
The button argument of the mousedown event uses either a decimal value or an constant to represent a binary pattern. The following lists the binary value of the bits, the decimal equivalent, and the Visual Basic constant...

Binary Value Decimal Value Constant Meaning
001 1 vbLeftButton The left button is pressed.
010 2 vbRightButton The right button is pressed.
100 4 vbMiddleButton The middle button is pressed.


So it has representation for three buttons.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2776868
VB can't detect more than 3-button mice, simply 'cause Windoze consider them as non-standard. As Pauljk said, the Button argument of mouse-related events handle only a 3-bit field, to indicate which button/s where pressed when event was triggered.

Thus, you have no way to recognize more than that.

0