Solved

5.01  Outlook Express

Posted on 2000-05-03
20
2,253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have been having problems with my outlook express.  Every so often I cant access it.  I would click on the icons and I would get the hour glass for a second or two and then it disappears.  No error message or nothing.  After calling microsoft, they had me reinstall the program.  This work but the problem randomly reoccurs.  Besides today, the last time it happened was four months ago.  It is really a pain.

Because of all this problem with outlook express I am trying to find a way to back up my address book.  However, when I click on export nothing happens.  I did the same on another machine and got two exporting options.  On my system, I do not even get an error message.

Can anyone help with these two problem???

I am running win 95, on a 266mhz, 4.0 g, 32 mb system

Thanks


Jasguild
0
Comment
Question by:jasguild
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2776278
The following site has some information on how to backup/restore you Outlook Express message store and address book.

As for Outlook Express not wanting to start this can be one of two things from my experience.

1] You have a corrupted *.dbx file.

2] You have a corrupted registry entry.

For #1, I usually suggest moving out each *.dbx out one by one (ie. Inbox.dbx, Sent Items.dbx, .etc) until OE starts.

If that doesn't do it then it requires exporting and removing the registry key(s)/branch(es)under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities.  This will permit OE to recreate the registry entries and still keep your email items in tact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 2776310
Hey Neo MVPs

that is the process Microsoft took me through before reinstalling outlook express.  I had to go in regedit and delete HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Identities

Then reinstall.  It works for a while but reoccurs randomly.

Regarding the address book export function, I think you forgot to include the site.

jasguild
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2776877
Sorry about that...
http://chattanooga.net/~scochran/oe5faq.htm

Do you run Windows 98?  If yes, have you ever tried just restoring the registry from one of the backups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 2777743
I am running win 95.  Is that a good enough reason to upgrade?? If the cause is some registry problem will upgrading solve it???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 2778805
If you have Outlook97 or 98 installed, you can probably import your address book (and messages too if you'd like) into Outlook9x and then export them to a new file.

Sort of klunky but it may be an easy way around the problem.

reddarin
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2778844
I'm guessing if you are getting intermittant registry corruption then Win98 or the soon to be ME might be the right move for you since restoring the registry is a snap.  (ie. today OE doesn't start but it did yesterday.... restore the registry from the day before and see what happens.  Beats the export/delete registry and then import address/mail back in to OE.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 2779327
Neo  

How can I be certain if it is a registry corruption or software problem.  I get no error messages.

What do you think about what red Darin said?  

I also notice that there is a beta version of outlook available.  Should I consider upgrading??  Having said that, I really did not start having this problem until I upgraded from 5.0 to 5.01 so obviously upgrading is not always a good thing.

Jasguild
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2779339
reddarin's advice is sound if you have access to Outlook 97, 98, or 2000, but OE still provides newsgroups support since the PIMs can't.

I'm not sure how much of it is software since my girlfriend just went through this with hers not starting and it came down to being the registry.  So many things can cause it to go its not funny. (ie. Overclock, bad spot on the drive, questionable drive cable, .etc.)

The best that I can say is that 5.01 is a pretty good release, but eventually you will want to upgrade to 98SE or ME w/ an litte extra invested in some extra memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 2779351
Alright help me here.  What is OE?? PIMS??? ME????

I do have office 2000.  IT does have outlook 2000 but I intentionally chose not to include it as part of the office installation because I was already using express.

So what would you suggest first??? Upgrade to 98 or load outlook 2000?  I am a bit nervous about either option but this express problem is getting to me.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2779369
OE = Outlook Express
PIMS = Personal Information Management System
ME = Windows Millenium (Due out later this year.)

Just to let you know, I use Outlook 2K for email and calendaring while OE still does the newsgroup chores.  Just keep in mind that it may or may not help with the occasional burp by OE, but you won't have to worry about loosing your email/contact information again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 2781034
I also have access to win 98 and I can get win 2000.  Should I upgrade this tooo???

Also once I install OE 2000, how do I get the mail over???  

Finally will I be able to access OE from IE mail tab like I can with OE
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 2781251
Hi jasguild,

>a 266mhz, 4.0 g, 32 mb system

You should be very happy with Win98 on that system.

But, I wouldn't upgrade unless you can backup your important stuff.

So far, you are only having a problem with OE and that is really not a compelling reason to upgrade your operating system.

Just load Outlook2000. Once you have it up and running, you can click File->Import and bring over your messages and address book very easily.

Outlook2000 can be your default email client, which is to say, you can see it from IE just like you do now with IE and OE.

-

Is there any particular reason that you use Outlook Express?

For example, I was using OE myself until around 4 weeks ago. I was using it because it uses a whole lot less memory than Outlook9x. I got tired of the lack of features it has when compared to a full email client and I got tired of some of its quirks. So, I went back to Outlook98.

It does not have to be an either/or situation. You can load Outlook2k and import the email and address book at your leisure. The two clients can co-exist almost peacfully on the same machine.

Darin
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 2784845
Outlook is supported far more (by Microsoft and tech support sites) than Outlook Express particularly here http://www.microsoft.com/technet/support/searchkb.asp. Outlook has many command line switches that fix registry problems (search for "command-line switches on the page noted above). I have Outlook 2K and it's terrific.

If you want to use newsgroups, you still have to have Outlook Express. Yes, you can import any of your files from OE into Outlook 2k. Just use the File-Import command and choose the type(s) you want.

Hence, I concur with reddarin. Outlook also has lots of other features.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2785801
jasguild: Upgrading to Win98 would be a more logical choice since you have a low RAM count. (Win2K is not an option with 32MB a ram.)

My advice to before deciding to upgrade your mail client is this.  Do you need a Personal Information Manager on your desktop? (ie. Calendaring, Task Management.)  If not and you continue to just want to send/receive email and keep addresses, then there isn't really a reason to upgrade since Outlook Express covers your bases.

As for the other questions...
1] Outlook 2K has an Import and Export Wizard. (File > Import and Export > Import Internet Mail and Addresses.)

2] Yes if you configure Internet Explorer correctly. From inside IE.  Select Tools > Internet Options > Programs tab.  This is where you set your default emailer, newsreader, .etc

Anyway... the only reason to upgrade to Win98 is to save yourself from editing the registry when OE takes a dive but either route isn't a complete solve for the original question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 2786070
I kind a feel lost because as much as I see the benefits of outlook 2k, there are several aspects that concerns me.  I read newsgroups a lot which would mean I still would have to be reliant on outlook express.  And I agree with Neo in that I really wont use all the other stuff in outlook 2000 like calendering.  

Also does outlook 2000 allow for multiusers?  IF it doesnt then that certainly would not help me because my wife and I both use the same email client to check our mails and news groups each with our own identity.

One point though Neo, Microsoft told me that they suspect that the problem is not their software but my system registry (not that I expected them to say anything else. smile)  IF this is true maybe win 98 will cure all my registry problem.  what do you think???

jasguild
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 300 total points
ID: 2786137
Yes, Outlook 2K Corp/Workgroup or Internet Mail Only will allow you to setup different users.  The way to go about it is different based on which mode Outlook 2K is installed in.  See http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/choosingmode.htm for a little more information on the differences between the two. (Just to give you a heads up, Corporate/Workgroup mode is usually the easiest to setup for multiple users.)

As for MS telling you it is the registry.  They are correct that a faulty registry value can stop Outlook Express from starting.  With Windows 98 it just makes it easier to restore the registry because 5 backup copies are kept on hand and you can manually restore which one you want.  (Note: Windows 95, NT4, and Win2K do not allow for this.)

Based on what you told me about your system and the original question, Windows 98 would just make it easier to recover when OE5 doesn't want to startup.

I hope this helps you make a decision because in the end, it has to be something that you are comfortable with.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2786138
> off topic...

"Microsoft told me that they suspect that the problem is not their software but my system registry"

where is that registry coming from then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 2855697
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasguild
ID: 2855698
Sorry Neo

I forgot to award you your points.  I still have not decided my next path but I think I better understand my options thanks to your comments.  

I am also considering switching to Netscape.  (especially considering the recent wave of virus attacks against outlook.)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2855746
Not a problem.  I understand your position when it comes to making the right decision because it is a hurdle to take and the wrong step usually leaves the person kicking themselve for the wrong move.

For what its worth, Microsoft is currently working on a patch to make it tougher for virus writers to use the Outlook client to be used the way it has been.  I have had a chance to test the beta patch and it is an effective broad sword against them as well as any legitament program that tries to do an item send w/out showing the mail from the Outlook Object Model or Simple MAPI, and any access attempts to the Address Books. (ie. Those that have a Palm (PDA) have to approve every sync, Mail Merge from Word is broken, Small Business Manager use is degraded. .etc)

Just keep in mind not to open any attachments that are executables or contain script (i.e. .exe, .com, .vbs, .doc, .xls, .ect) unless you asked for the file to be sent to you.
0