Solved

System Lockup

Posted on 2000-05-03
13
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
New System, Gigabyte GA-5AX M/B Rev5.x, AMD 500 K6-2 CPU, 64MB SDRAM, Aureal Cheapo sound card, Generic "PowerColor" TNT2 CM64A 16MB AGP Video card.
Right away the system started to lockup, a small band of fuzzy color would appear horazantaly accross the screen. Deleted the vid driver, re-installed it. It still locked up but w/o band of color. Screen resolution is being run 800x600 16 high color. It seems not to lock up as much on 640x480 256 colors. I tried the detonator drivers from Nvidia but still have the same problem. The manufacturue doesn't have any newer drivers. I noticed (if it matters) that the video card and the IRQ holder for PCIsteering are using IRQ 10. The IRQ holder also is listed as using IRQ 5 to.
SO.... is this a video card problem??
What to do next??
0
Comment
Question by:chess
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cycraymond
ID: 2776983
If you say using 640*480 - 256 color is OK and 800*600 - 16 bit high color it lockup then chances are high that your AGP - VGA card is faulty... before we come to that conclusion please go to the vendor site to check out the FAQ to see if there anyone do complaint the same thing that happen to you now....
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2778098
Get the newest BIOS update for your motherboard !
Also make sure that you have the order of the VGA card set to AGp/PCI and not the other way around !
It could be a faulty VGA card also. Try putting it in a different slot.
IRQ settings are fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 2778972
640x480 is not okay, it does not lock up AS much. As for FAQs, I have already checked with no luck.
Sysexpert: what do you mean by the order of the VGA card?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2779344
No insult intented . You do have it in the AGP slot.
Have you tried just removing the card and reseating it.
Make sure you check your bios settings as SYSEXPERT suggests.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2780809
SysExpert and sorgie are right about making sure in Bios that you have selected AGP\PCI, the current defaults on most motherboards are PCI\AGP and you need to reverse this. Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2781142
Check memory too. Perhaps removing it and reseating it. AGP uses system memory when it runs out. Do you have more problems when you play 3d games, or it doesn't matter?

A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 2783028
For some reason when web pages with pictures are loaded it locks up right away.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2783043
For what its worth, I am running the ATI rage fury128 with 32MB ram on board video card, I just purchased the ATI rage MAXX 64 MB ram on board and it is doing the ame thing you are describing. Safemode it runs fine lower resolution it is pretty good and if I increase the resolution it freezes and only thing I can do is shut down from the back of computer. It has atx power supply and the shutdown on front of computer will not shut it down when it freezes like this. I played for a few hours and finally put my original card back in. It could be a defective card, however, I think it is just the driver compatibility. I am going to have to research more at the website before trying again. To make a long story slhort, I think you have the same problem with your video card, I downloaded the beta driver from ATI and it wasn't as bad but still froze. Hope this saves you some time. I would research the website of your videocard manufacturer for FAQ's. Dave  
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 2783088
Thanks Emery.... it does sound like the same thing. I will try the Bios settings along with re-seating the card. If that doesn't work I guess I'll try another card.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 2783129
One more thing to check in the BIOS. There may be a setting called video aperature or similar. Make sure it is set to at least the amount of RAM you have on your VGA card.
I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 2783428
Sysexpert
The aperture is set to 64MB. I didn't see a setting in the BIos about AGP/PCI.
There was a setting asking to boot from AGP or PCI (AGP is selected)
What I ended up doing tonight was putting in a Diamond Stealth 3D 4000 card. The system works great now with no problems.
So.... I guess I'll be taking the TNT card back for warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chess
ID: 2783431
Thanks for everyones help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2786572
it was my pleasure being part of the team effort in trying to help you. Sorry you had to replace the card, watch out for the Diamond have had my problems with them too. take care! Dave
0