Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Local isp not able to surf

Posted on 2000-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have 2 isp's   AOL and a local isp

I can make a connection to my local ISP get loged on but when I open
IE or netscape I cannot surf.

AOL works OK
0
Comment
Question by:john
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2776179
As usual AOL has taken over your system, you will probably have to go through *all* your dialup networking settings as well as edit prefs in Netscape to repair this, and then the next time you use AOL it will probably change everything back - why do they have to be so damn dictator like??? If you use our stuff, we'll damn well make sure you can't use anybody elses!!
If you hadn't guessed I hate AOL with a passion!!
And now you know why.

Cheers,
Guru

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chev
ID: 2776196
The Guru is right here.. Definitely an AOL override once again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:john
ID: 2776226
Yes I thought as much I told the owner to get rid of AOL and the problem would go away, but he want to keep it untill new ISP has been running for a while
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2776414
Did he say which vers of AOL, MS recommend *not* to install AOL5.

Guru
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grunt
ID: 2776908
Try re-naming all winsock and wsock files. Then extract new ones from your Windows CD or cab files.
If Win98 you may be able to use SFC to do it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
smorg earned 200 total points
ID: 2778261
John,

Have you tried going into your browser and choosing either Tools/Internet Options in IE or Edit/Preferences in Netscape? You should find a tab for Connections in IE that will let you add your local ISP. Otherwise, try starting Connection Wizard and choosing your local ISP as the default. Since I don't have Netscape on the computer I'm using right now, I can't tell you what it will say...Navigator won't let you change it in Preferences, but Communicator will. Or, you can start with Dial-up Networking/Connection Wizard if you don't want to try it through your browser. This might short-circuit AOL from taking over again.

If all else fails in your browser, go to Start/Settings/Control Panel, then both Internet Connections AND Modems. When I've tried different free ISPs, I've changed the defaults in all of the above to make sure the one I'm trying gets me connected. You can also choose a default dial-up number there in order to avoid AOL's numbers.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:john
ID: 2779508
I cant try it untill next week but that sounds like
the correct path

Thanks all
0