Solved

How to modify a form of InfoPower2000

Posted on 2000-05-03
17
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have InfoPower2000 with source codes, now I make some modification to a *.dfm file of the source codes(such as change a caption of a label), how can I let DELPHI know the modification?
0
Comment
Question by:zxw
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shenqw
ID: 2776383
Re-Install the Modified InfoPower2000 Components.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:netbeto
ID: 2776774
Compile the unit of the infoPower form you had change and rebuild your application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zxw
ID: 2777184
I have compiled the unit of the infoPower form I had changed and replaced the old unit and rebuilded my application, but there is nothing changed in my app.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:netbeto
ID: 2777212
Did you change the DCU??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NetoMan
ID: 2777295
you must rebuild and compile the packages or units of infopower, not the ones from your app.

NetoMan :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shenqw
ID: 2777409
I think there are two ways.

1.  Fisrt Uninstall your InfoPower2000,then Install the Package again. and Rebuild your app also.

2.  Your can copy your modified InfoPower200's Units into you app directory. and Use Delphi IDE Project|Add to project....  to add the modified units into your app project. and then re-build you project.

That's all.Good Luck.

shenqw   {B-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:zxw
ID: 2779415
Mr. Shenqw,

I want to modify the Wwfltdlg in InfoPower2000.

I DO have replaced the original DCU file(Wwfltdlg.dcu) in InfoPower2000\lib where is the place Delphi use to link my app I think, but my app still shows the original dialog(Wwfltdlg) , not the modified dialog(I only changed a caption of a label). I wonder if the DCU file contain the dialog resource?

I also tried to copy these three files : Wwfltdlg.dfm,Wwfltdlg.pas,wwifdef.pas into my app dir, and Use Delphi IDE Project|Add to project....,  and modified the Wwfltdlg.dfm file(a caption of a label), and then re-build you project. But STILL nothing changed! While on delphi's IDE,Wwfltdlg.dfm show what I want it to show.  


Help me pease.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2779781
hi zxw,

you have to recompile the package

just go to menu
-Component|Install Packages

-select the package 'Woll2Woll Infopwer 2000'

-push edit

-push compile

ready

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:zxw
ID: 2783624
I installed InfoPower2000 with the source code.

Can anyone explain to me how to modify the caption of a label in Wwfltdlg.dfm in the source code dir and how to to make my app see the result I want STEP BY STEP (I droped a TwwFilterDialog control in the form of my app)?

To  kretzschmar :
   Thanx for your comment , but still nothing changed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:zxw
ID: 2783625
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NetoMan
ID: 2790627
zxw: I Have Infopower 2000 with full source for delphi 4. I will install tomorrow this components and try to do this job to see whats wrong...

NetoMan :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zxw
ID: 2792101
Help me please.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:netbeto
ID: 2792293
zxw,
I'm not sure, but i've worked with InfoPower to delphi 2 and they have a component just to do what you are want to do, like a component with the text of which InfoPower form, doesn't ImfoPower 2000 has it???

NetBeto.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zxw
ID: 2807739
TO NetBeto:

I don't know what you mean.Can a component change all the caption of another component in InfoPower to delphi 2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zxw
ID: 2807743
Adjusted points from 200 to 300
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
netbeto earned 300 total points
ID: 2810650
yes it is! they has a component where you just put one in ir mail application and then you have to say how the words must be changed.
I've found the name of the component it calls "TwwIntl". look what the help say.

Unit

wwIntl

Description

The TwwIntl component is a non-visual component that provides you with a centralized way of changing the attributes of InfoPower’s end-user dialog boxes.  You can control the captions, hints, and even the style of buttons to use.  This component will greatly assist those internationalizing their application into other languages.

Copyright © 1997 Woll2Woll Software

this is a InfoPower 3 to delphi 2 and 3.

hope to help,

NetBeto.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zxw
ID: 2815491
Thank you again, NetBeto.
0