Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recover lilo

Posted on 2000-05-03
7
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I had RH5.1 installed on the second hd with win95/nt on the first.  I ruined the first hd and want to know if i can take the second, use it on another machine with ntws and get the lilo boot to come up again .  Do i have to completely reinstall linux to get lilo back?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2776350
Do you have boot/root disks?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mckelly
ID: 2776678
An install CD is also ok: simply give rescue (or similar, depending on your distribution) choice at boot time.
Hope this helps!
Marco.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2777157
Yes, you can get linux back without reinstalling, but you'll have to find a boot or rescue floppy.  If you don't have one, there's a great one at www.toms.net called tomsrb  - one version he has will unpack under DOS/windows.  Once you boot from the rescue floppy, after watching dmesg to find out what your linux disk is called on this new machine (hdb or whatever) you'd mount your lilo disk and edit /etc/lilo.conf and if the root/boot entries there pointed to hdc, change all that to hdb.  Also edit it to make any changes necessary to boot your nt disk.  THEN (don't forget this) rerun lilo by typing 'lilo' (if it's a really big disk you may need to do 'lilo -l' to put it in linear mode) and then linux should boot again.
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 

Expert Comment

by:smile040800
ID: 2777545
This is simple - you can use the boot disk image from the rh cd. At boot prompt type mount root=/dev/hdaX (X is the partition no. where linux is installed) and then it should take you into linux then type /sbin/lilo -this will rectify your lilo.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2777569
xoxomos,
    If you happens to have the installation CD (as  mckelly commented), go to the /DOSUTIL/AUTOBOOT directory, there is a file called VMLINUZ (this is the Linux kernel), copy this to your Win95 directory, or a DOS boot disk, and in /DOSUTIL get the LOADLIN.EXE, and copy to the same location as the VMLINUZ.  Boot you Win95 in Safe Mode Command Prompt only, and go to the directory you copied the previous two(2) files.
    Let's say you copied it into C:\LINUX\ and your Linux is in the first partition of your 2nd HD -- after you moved your Linux HD to the computer with NTWKS.
    So to load up your RH, do

    LOADLIN.EXE C:\LINUX\VMLINUZ root=/dev/hdb1 ro

NOTE: Adjust the path location and the Linux root partition according to your setup.

   Once you managed to bring it up, reconfigure LILO, and proposed by kiffney.

good luck,

samri.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rickson earned 200 total points
ID: 2779488
the other easy way is: if u have the linux boot installation. just boot it, like when installing the OS then uncheck all the program. and then press next until u find installing boot loader.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 2801821
I'm sure this would have worked, but things are so confused i'm just going to install RH6.1 from scratch instead.  Anyhow next time this happens i'll know.
thanks
0