Solved

conflicts with modem

Posted on 2000-05-03
17
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
New system I just built, everything works fine until I install the scsi card and software for my 5pse scanner. Then after 3-5 bootups the modem does not work, it says the modem is in use or not present on my system. I disabled COM3 to free up IRQ 4 and reinstalled everything but I still have the same problem. Any help would be appreciated. I'll provide any & all info needed to help me solve this problem.  I'm running WIN98 2nd edition @ 600MHZ w128 ram
Thanks
Greenhorn
0
Comment
Question by:greenhorn050300
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2776561
Sounds like an IRQ conflict. Make sure that IRQ4 is set to ISA in your BIOS; usually in PnP/PCI settings. Is the SCSI card PCI?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2776583
It isn't a Winmodem is it? Tricky little buggers those.

Guru
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 2776665
is the modem plug-n-play? you may be better off to replace with an old isa slot jumper configurable modem to see where the conflict in irq lies...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2776786
have you tried deleting the modem from device manager then rebooting to see if windows assisgns a new settings for modem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenhorn050300
ID: 2777162
The modem is 3COM US robotics 56K faxmodem PCI (not a winmodem)it is PnP
The scsi is ISA w/ no jumpers Symbois Logic SYM20403--(came with the scanner)
Yes I have uninstalled both and reinstalled 1 first then the other & then reversed the installation (hardware & software) still ended up with the modem not working after several boot ups.  I have 6 PCI slots & 1 ISA slots

Thanks for the input
greenhorn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2777490
So, I take it the modem isn't any higher than slot 4? Do you have UDMA66 controller? What else occupies PCI slots? I know, but they are necessary to get the full picture. Perhaps just a full system description including MoBo type and what is in what slot? I think that would help everybody.

Guru.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenhorn050300
ID: 2778390
Here's the specs
Tyan S1854 Trinity 400 Mother board
WD 13gig Hard drive @ ATA66
Pentium III 600EB 133FSB w/256 cache w/heatsink & fan
PC133 128meg ram
ATI 2000 Expert video w/32meg (pci)
Sound Blaster pci512 (pci)
HiVal 50x CD (made by Acer)
Iomega ZIP100
Iomega ZIP650 CDRW
Teac 1.44 floppy
HP 5P scanner SCSI interface (isa)
3COM US Robotics 56K Faxmodem (PCI)
Additronics ATX case w/250watts 2.01
WIN98 2nd Edition
 
w/o SCSI----

IRQ's 00-sys timer, 01-keyboard, 02-prog interrupt cont, 03-com 2, 04-com1, 05-creative sb16 emulation, 06-floppy cont, 07-printer port, 08-syst cmos, 09-sci irq, 10-VIA tech 3038 PCI to USB uni host contoler, 10-modem, 10-creative sb pci512, 10-acpi IRQ holder for pci steering, 10-acpi IRQ holder for pci steering, 11-ati rage 128 video, 11-acpi IRQ holder for pci steering, 12-p/s2 mouse, 13-numeric data processor, 14-via bus master pci ide controler, 14- prim ide cont, 15-secondary ide cont, 15-via bus master pci controler
 

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yoders
ID: 2785069
What COM port is the modem using? You might try disabling COM2 in CMOS to free up IRQ3. Then use IRQ3 for the modem, or let Windows reshuffle things. Modem AND sound on IRQ10 is definitely a problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PCGuru earned 30 total points
ID: 2785210
As yoders said, both modem and sound card *and* usb on IRQ10 is bad. The trouble is, from what I can see, you are going to have problems either way. You may want to try disabling USB in BIOS as well or disable IRQ for USB, if you have either of those options. Another one available for being disabled is the ACPI controller, if you are using a desktop and don't use "suspend to disk" then it shouldn't be a problem. Definately disable com2 first though, in BIOS as you are using an internal modem. You will probably still experience some kind of "glitches" tho, even if you do get the modem working. As a piece of tried and true advice, try selling your SCSI Scanner and getting one of the new USB versions in the same model, and replace your PS2 mouse with a USB one instead. The bottom line is your system is running pretty tight on IRQ resources. I am not familiar with the Tyan MoBo, but does it have onboard UDMA 66 support? If it does and you enable it, that will also put added pressure on your PCI IRQ's. (That's how it works)
So, in summary, you should, if possible, convert the external devices that you can to USB, it means a lot of messing about selling and rebuying, but it will benefit in the end, or ditch the internal modem and get an external, less fuss and will achieve the same results but you will still have too much load on available system IRQ's.

The above recommendations are based on personal opinions and experiences only but they do work.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenhorn050300
ID: 2796479
Adjusted points from 25 to 30
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenhorn050300
ID: 2796480
Thanks for the help, I know the changes I need to make.  I just need the time & money!

Greenhorn
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yoders
ID: 2796497
It really amazes me at how good some people are at restating other people's comments, then garner the points...  :) Good job, PCGURU, you would make a wonderful politician.  :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2796611
Hey, yoders, I didn't "garnish" anything, I gave you credit and added some suggestions that's all. If I was out to *steal* points I would have locked the question. I am happy if I can just help somebody.  Besides, politicians p*** me off big time.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenhorn050300
ID: 2797919
Sorry I'm new on this forum, but think I only issued 3 points to you (PcGuru). And I'd like to correct that. Is that possible or do I just let it go? I really don't intend start a little feud
(jest)and I do appreciate any and all help because I am a (greenhorn) at computers.
Thanks to any who commented.
Greenhorn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2798309
Greenhorn,
Have answered your other post before reding this one, points are fine, the "3 points" above is, I believe, the cost for someone to purchase this particular answered question. Check with Sysadmins of site for clarification anyway. All the best and visit here regularly, you won't be a *greenhorn* much longer.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yoders
ID: 2798729
PCGuru-
Didn't mean to jump on you- I just had that kind of thing happen to me at the same time on several other questions, so I was feelin' sorta testy. I don't like politicians either. :)

-Yoders
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2798752
We are in agreeance then, I've actually chipped a few for doing just that, so it would look just a little hipocritical if I turned around and did the same. But, hey, glad to see someone else who feels that way.

Cheers,
Guru
0