?
Solved

Wong Internet email address after Switch ID

Posted on 2000-05-03
12
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a problem with the Switch ID function.  On user A's workstation, if I switch the ID to user B, and then switch it back to user A's, the "Internet email address" field on user A's workstation will become user B's email address.

I know it is possible to create a Location Document for user B on that workstation.  But what is the function of "Switch ID" if a seperate Location document is necessary?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:g5gary
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g5gary
ID: 2776423
Adjusted points from 50 to 60
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sreenathk
ID: 2776793
Is it happening even when you restart the Lotus Notes with your Id.

Sreenath
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2778178
Do you use Seagate analysis?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g5gary
ID: 2779342
Re: Sreenath
Yes, it happens even though I restart Notes with my ID.  Thanks.

Re: Snocross
No, I do not user Seagate analysis.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 2780056
The reason for the location document is that you easily can switch IDs by creating a location for each user and entering the correct ID. So you just have to use the location bar instead of the menues.
I'm still not sure if this will solve your email problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g5gary
ID: 2780066
Re:  Paebdb

I know it is possible to create a Location Document for user B on that workstation.  But what is the function of "Switch ID" if a seperate Location document is necessary?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g5gary
ID: 2809110
Adjusted points from 60 to 100
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbrobst
ID: 2876627
Switch ID is normally used by developers for testing applications, or by Administrators who use an administrator id file (rather than their own) to admin the servers.

If multiple users will be using the same box, then you will definately want separate Location Docs for each user.  Always using File, Tools, Switch ID is a pain, I'd stick with the easy way of clicking the profile (in the right-hand side of the status bar) and changing to a new locdoc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sreenathk
ID: 2890821
jbrobst :
I do agree with your comment. Switch Id can be used easily for multiple users. In this case I do not know what is the problem. But I used it for fews weeks. Neither I have any problem in uSing switch Id nor my friend on whose machine I used it.
So switch Id is used for switching the users. If you use Switch Id and Open Database and choose your mail directory path in the server there should not be any problem. I think you can check this in www.notes.org

Sreenath
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbrobst
ID: 2891589
screenathk

Hopefully you have read the entire thread so far, you will not I was posting a comment to the question...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reden
ID: 2944242
Another problem when u don't use a separate location document is the default mail box specified in the location document is for user A. when u switch to user B, it will never changed, so if you use the menu commands Create-Memo or Action-Forward u will get an "You're not authorized..." message
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arcane8080 earned 200 total points
ID: 3559293
Here is what you need to make sure is configured correctly:
1.  Location document for both users under the mail subject is configured correctly for each user.
2.  Under the advanced section of the location document make sure you are typing in the correct user id under the field "User id to switch to".  
3.  Last check the calender profiles for each user and make sure that the correct user names are listed.
Regards

arcane8080
0