Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP laserjet 5P

Posted on 2000-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Working with NT 4.0
HP laserjet 5p would not print.
I deleted the HP Laserjet driver and reinstall.
There is able disk space, ran diskeeper light and service pack 4.
I could print
Next morning after booting system. I got message that no printer was attached. Can not print. One page data is sitting in the print que.
Dell Gx1 520. Checked cables -secure.
0
Comment
Question by:AlleyBoo
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
ID: 2804258
I guess you tried swapping printer cables?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MnNCOMM earned 150 total points
ID: 2806802
Try installing it using 5MP (Its the same thing)

Make sure your using the latest drivers from www.HP.com
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2807315
Alley,
When you set the printer up did you identify the proper printer port.  This is required in NT.
You can reinstall the printer or right click the mouse and look at the properties.

Hope this helps.

Glenn
Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlleyBoo
ID: 2872192
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlleyBoo
ID: 2872193
I removed the drive that I had installed and went
to the hp.com site. In typed in the model typed down load that drive and I have not had the problem any more.

Thanks,
0