Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backend architecture design

Posted on 2000-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hello experts
plese suggest me with design approaches and tools required to design a backend architecture.and alos related and existing operating systemwhich supports.

the issues invoved are
availability of the system (i.e., do want to provide hardware
redundancy?).
 - System recovery (Backup strategy)
 - Locked storage for tapes backups
 - physical Security access to customer database or locked storage(who
can access sensitive information within the company).
please send me a fully explainatory         solutions.
i know most of the issues depend on company polices but still there are general approaches for all.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:vinesh_india
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bartt
ID: 2795687
Dear Vinesh

I agree that a lot of you q's are related to company policy.

A general approach is that you place your servers and backup devices in a locked room. Make sure that a few known people have only access to that room.

for redundancy : If you want your system keep running for 24 x 7 x 356 HP has a very good solution called endurance 2000. Compaq has also good solutions. Ever thought of building a NT cluster ???

Bartt
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tzanger earned 390 total points
ID: 2826066
I have a couple office networks I've set up for 24x7 operation.

All of them follow a similar architecture:

- linux fileserver with hardware RAID1 or RAID5 (DPT Century controllers) and hot-swap bays
- linux firewall to the Internet (if you are connected)
- 10/100 switches (I just use cheap Dlink ones, I don't need management in the damn things)

The fileserver has a tape backup sufficient to store the contents of the RAID and any other datapoints, with room to expand.  (Right now my biggest is an 18G RAID5 -- the backup device is a 40G SCSI Ultra-2 LVD DAT (not cheap) and it backs up the fileserver, firewall, intranet server and web server)

I run Samba to allow the Windows clients access to the server files.

As far as a webserver or internet presence, my strategy is very similar.  Almost identical even.  Scratch Samba though.  :-)

Now while this setup *will* go down if a power supply dies or a server blows a DIMM, I have had no problems in the past 5 years.  If you want *true* five-nines (99.999% uptime, the equivalent of something like 5 minutes downtime over the entire year), you are gonna pay big bucks because you need redundant servers with appropriate switchgear, a 5-15kW gas or diesel generator for when some idiot hits the power pole outside the building, etc., etc.

It's been my general experience that when people say 24x7 uptime, the mean about 99% uptime (just under 4 days down out of the whole year) or 99.9% uptime (just under 9 hours) and you can easily achieve that by having a enough spare parts (motherboard, CPU, memory, drives, power supplies) around to do a quick swap-out when your monitoring system pages you the Friday of a long weekend.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinesh_india
ID: 2932385
Comment accepted as answer
0