Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-mail address translation .......

Posted on 2000-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,

How can I change the format of the E-mail address from somebody who sends E-mail to the internet in release 5.0 ?
On the moment when i sent out E-mail from domino to the internet, the format looks like Bob_Oosterbaan/AT/EZH%EZH@ezh.nl and wht i want is the short internetname as E-mail address (bob.oosterbaan@ezh.nl)....

Greetings Bob !!!
0
Comment
Question by:oosterbaan
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2777421
This technique, which can be used to host multiple domains provided you have unique names across
all the domains, applies to the Lotus SMTP MTA 1.05 and higher:

You can edit the short name field in the user's Person document to include the domain name. For
example, if your domain is "company.com", you can enter the user's name as "user@another.com"
and the mail will be sent with that as a reply address.

To be able to receive mail from more than one domain, be sure to add the other domain to the Internet
Domain Suffix field in the Global Domain document.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
g5gary earned 400 total points
ID: 2779332
Open your Domino Admin, goto Messaging->Domains->Global Domain->Conversion,
Enable Internet Address Lookup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
ID: 2788283
Thanks q5qary and SysExpert,

Both methods worked, but the proposed answer from q5qary is the best for me....

Greetings Bob !!!
0