Solved

Relationships between server hardware to unix

Posted on 2000-05-04
7
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have several UNIX operating system (AIX,HP,SUN SOLARIS ETC). How can I use several operation system on the same server machine.
I am far away to be an expert at UNIX field so
be gentale :-)
oavidov
0
Comment
Question by:oavidov
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2777689
oavidov,

   If you want to run them concurrent, I believe that is almost impossible.  Another issue is that most UNIX OS are pretty much hardware-specific.  Try looking into Linux, they runs on most popular platform :)  Anyway, even if you can put them altogether in one box, you might ends up mutlibooting between the OS, which is not much of a use in a production environment.


good luck.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2778764
samri is right,  except I doubt Linux would drive IBMs RS6000 or HPs PA-RISC architecture - It's good, but not THAT good :)

oavidov, I suspect you really want to move your applications from a mixture of Unices onto one big server, which could reduce the support and licencing costs (O/S and applications) and improve the usage of the hardware. You would need new executable versions of the programs, which may have different licence charges on the new machine

Beware that the applications may not be able to co-exist on the same box (e.g. they need conflicting kernel settings or handle resources differently [You can get the same sort of problems trying to run an NT application under Windows95]) - But you can still make some savings by sharing disk arrays between the servers.

Would you like to give us some more detail on your environment and what applications the servers are running?

Once you have outlined a strategy, you may have to pay a systems integrator to size the system and migrate everything to the new box & make sure it performs as required if you're new to Unix.

Hope this helps, Tim


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2778849
What exactly do you want to accomplish? The question is to vague and open to entirely too many interpretations.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oavidov
ID: 2785274
jlevie,
Our problem is in creation testing labs.
Save money is  the main goal of the operation as mantioned above.
Which means
How can we build this lab with less machins with many operating systems.
What is the optimum point.
Computers are:
HP-UX,
SUN-solaris,
Compaq-Digital-unix,
IBM-RS6000,
MicroSoft-NT
Regads.
oavidov








0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2785490
Compaq have recently announced a new server that will run NT and Digital Unix concurrently, but it won't be cheap. Otherwise, an OS written for one hardware platform generally won't install on another.

You could have one main development server and less powerful systems to test the port of the apps, to reduce licencing costs.

You can save on disk and tape drives by NFS sharing the data disks between the servers or installing a Storage Area Network. Also consider Compaq's Storageworks disk arrays, that can be shared between HP/IBM/Solaris/NT/DEC using a SCSI hub so you can reallocate disks to servers as required.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
langkjer earned 400 total points
ID: 2793802
In alpha server you can run 4 operational systems (Tru64 Unix, Linux, VMS, and WNT). In a intel platform you can run WNT and Linux, in a HP, I believe you can only run a HP-UX (I don't know HP platform), AIX only in IBM Servers and Solaris in SUN Platform, but you can't run it concurrently. You can put each OS in a HD and choose which one is your boot device (I'm sure about alpha platform).

I hope it helps.

Andre Langkjer.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2794237
If you are testing those, you need more than just the OS available to test against. The hardware that the OS is normally targeted to is just as important. So it seems to me that you need, at a minimum a hardware platform for each that you mentioned (HP, Sun, Alpha, IBM, & Intel).
0