Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setModal(boolean) method for a Frame?

Posted on 2000-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi!
There's a setModal(boolean) method for a Dialog, and what should I do in order to make my Frame modal?
0
Comment
Question by:kalle73
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sasha_Mapa
ID: 2777167
You can't. Frames can't be modal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalle73
ID: 2777240
Thanks. Any suggestions how should I solve such a problem? What I want is to add my applet to some component (frame for now), which can be modal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalle73
ID: 2777246
Thanks. Any suggestions how should I solve such a problem? What I want is to add my applet to some component (frame for now), which can be modal.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 150 total points
ID: 2777520
why don't you use modal Dialog ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalle73
ID: 2777649
It requires a bunch of changes. Ok, I see I'm compelled to use Dialog now, just thought I can use my Frame... Nevertheless, thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2777656
well - the only difference is that
1. Dialog does not have menu
2. Frame can't be modal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalle73
ID: 2787901
Yep, actually it wasn't that hard to change the whole thing. Thanks once again.
0