Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CFileDialog !

Posted on 2000-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I want to change the caption SAVE of Save As Dialog to say "Guru".How will I achieve it ?Mine is a Dialog based application.

Here is the code I have written:

CMyFileDialog dlg(FALSE);

In the oninitdialog method of MyFileDialog I have written :

CWnd* pWnd = GetPArent();
CWnd* pChild = pWnd->GetDlgItem(IDOK);
pChild->SetWindowText("Guru");

Pls help me out to sort this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:gurukg102498
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2777510
I am unsure as to why you are asking for the parent window? Have you tried

CWnd* pChild = GetDlgItem(IDOK);
pChild->SetWindowText("Guru");

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proskig
ID: 2778050
Sorry, if you want to change caption of a dialog, why do you call GetDlgItem(IDOK)???
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tvanceplus earned 150 total points
ID: 2778389
before you call DoModal() for your dlg object, insert the statement

dlg.m_ofn.lpstrTitle="Guru";

That should work for you.

Good Luck!

tvanceplus
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2779877
> Sorry, if you want to change caption of a dialog, why do you call GetDlgItem(IDOK)

that's true - I thought he meant the button

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tvanceplus
ID: 2781015
I think he means the dialog, but I could be wrong.

to gurukg

please, in the future, make your questions very specific and descriptive. This will help others give you the information you need.

tvanceplus
0