Solved

Struggling to make an exe

Posted on 2000-05-04
7
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
When i try to create an exe file for a cirtain program, all VB allows me to create is a normal file? (not an application file)

Then if i try to create an exe file for a different program i don't have a problem!

The program in question is running without any errors.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:little2do
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2777088
How are you creating the .EXE? You should be just clicking File/Make ... What error are you getting? What do you mean by a "normal" file?

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:little2do
ID: 2777136
When i go File/make..., instead of it saying 'Make Project1.exe...' it
just says 'Make Project1...

And If i 'Make project1...' the file that is made, its 'Type' is = File
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 50 total points
ID: 2777147
When you specified the file name for the .exe file did you happen to put a . at the end of the name?

You should have:

MyProg

and not

MyProg.

This would cause the IDE to assume *no* extension for this particular program. You can manually change the name to MyProg or MyProg.Exe and then when you save the project it it should remember.

M
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:little2do
ID: 2777225
Mark2150,
thanks for your quick responses,
No there is no . after project1

I have got it to make an exe file now.
What i did was go to the prject's properties and change project from a standard exe to an active x project. After this change then the option of making an exe was there again as it should be, i then changed the projects properties back to standard exe and in 'file' the option was make project1.exe...?????

Thanks for you help you can have the points anyway

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2777253
Thankx.

You should rename your project something other than PROJECT1...

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:little2do
ID: 2777272
Its not Project1 but thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2777290
If you rename the file you get to file.exe does it run???


Cheers!®©
0