[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get pathname of Directory from CFileDialog

Posted on 2000-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do i get the pathname into EDIT Box from CFileDialog?

If it is not possible, is there any other control available through which we can get pathname of the directory having no files.?
0
Comment
Question by:dinesht
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captainkirk
ID: 2777459
Since you have to select a file in order to get a returned path from CFileDialog, I understand the question to mean that you would like something like a folder picker... I will give you some code for a folder picker dialog if you are interested... just give me your email...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 150 total points
ID: 2777832
Use the SHBrowseForFolder function.

A COMPLETE SHBrowseForFolder wrapper class
http://www.codeguru.com/shell/bff.shtml

Dialog for selecting folders
http://www.codeguru.com/dialog/index.shtml
0