Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using more than one key in a collection

Posted on 2000-05-04
9
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a collection but need to get to the correct record by more than one key. For example: I have a collection of users where the key is UserID but I need to also reach a record if I have the UserName. Is there a way without looping throught the whole thing?
0
Comment
Question by:adinas
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 300 total points
ID: 2777276
I think that the only way to do this without looping would be to keep two collections of the same information... One keyed by UserID and the other keyed by UserName...


Cheers!®©
0
 

Expert Comment

by:woodsrr
ID: 2777289
You can do a look up collection.  This would require two collections. One main collection with the UserId as the key and a second collection with the UserName as the key.  The second collection has the UserId as it's only value, which you use to look up in the first collection.   Could be done with arrays also.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2777321
woodsrr, "This would require two collections..."

What I said... ;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
ID: 2777895
adinas,
I don't agree with you. Even when you specify the key value, the internal implemenation of the collection will/ should have implemented the search algo. So in  your case it is better you implement the search for userId rather than username.
or else you have a funcion which generate a unique key value given a username or userID and use that as the key value. In this case, the function should be able to get the username/id from db you if you spacify anyone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adinas
ID: 2785256
Well, using two collections is what I planed to use if there was no solution. I don't understand why collections can't be as versetile as a database table.

Thanks anyways.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2785269
Thanks for the points...

>>I don't understand why collections can't be as versetile as a database table.

Blame Microsoft ;-)


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adinas
ID: 2785277
why, do other languages have better "collections"?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2785296
Better language developers?? ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adinas
ID: 2785368
ha ha

:-)
0