Solved

DNS Server

Posted on 2000-05-04
5
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I run Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server on a cable connection. I have a static IP-adress, with a name like let's say
"dd2.quicknet.nl" (where QuickNet is my ISP) which points to "212.127.136.2"

I want to know if it is possible to configure the Windows 2000 DNS Server so that I can create subdomains.
like: "www.dd2.quicknet.nl"
and "ftp.dd2.quicknet.nl"

I want them both to point to the same IP-adress as dd2.quicknet.nl, so that would be 212.127.136.2

P.S. dd2.quicknet.nl is not my real adress (although QuickNet IS my provider)...just an example

can anybody tell me how?
thnx
0
Comment
Question by:fax
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GEM100 earned 500 total points
ID: 2778107
This IP resolves to that name, so you should not configure it, it will point straight away to your IP. There may be reverse problem for those who try to connect to say www.microsoft.com in linux, and cannot because their DNS configuration is not proper, but that's not your case. Other thing is that if your IP does not resolve to name, (in case if you bought some domain and want it to poit to your IP), then you will have to do DNS configuration adjustments. And, yes, it can be done in win2k.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fax
ID: 2778374
so...can anyone explain HOW?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GP1628
ID: 2786622
The question is.....
Do you have control over the DNS of your domain name?
If I lookup your domain name in NL's version of internic does it say that the DNS server is you? Thats all that is needed to set sub-domains.

If you do decide at some point to set those subdomains to different machines then the "reverse lookup" (checking IP number and seeing if it comes up with the same name that DNS says) is in the control of something called an ARPA file. There is an ARPA file for each block of IPs (such as a file to control the block for 24.100.100.xxx  all numbers from 0 to 255)

Both of these things can be delegated to you by your domain server. Such as if a check of your domain name says that quicknet.nl is your DNS server then you can have them set the lookup response that internet gets on any name check of your domain, to be passed on to your machine for full info.

Thats kindof a pain to do so most systems will refuse. The alternate is to change the DNS server in your registration to being your own machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fax
ID: 2804746
well...i'm on cable...and quicknet is my ISP...so they probably don't wanna set that for me...and if they don't turn the option on to channel DNS request through to me, then I can't create the subdomains...

did i get that right?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GP1628
ID: 2805072
Correct as far as THEIR domain, yes.

You can register your own domain and have them point the name to you. With cable modem you always have the same IP right? In your example you said dd2.quicknet.nl which is the IP of 212.127.136.2

So if you got the domain of that.com and had the DNS register point the domain to your IP number 212.127.136.2 then anyone trying to go to that.com would be pointed to and end up at your macine. If they did a reverse lookup however it would tell them that the IP number doesnt match so some sites may not allow certain high security actions.

In other words that.com would equal 212.127.136.2
but 212.127.136.2 would equal dd2.quicknet.nl
You have control of that.com domain, they have control of the IP file.

Now if you created www.that.com, ftp.that.com, thisn.that.com, morethan.that.com, not.that.com, whereis.that.com etc etc then they will all work, but fail on reverse lookup security matching. However many sites fail that since they are often housed on a mass server.

Gandalf  Parker

0