Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

displaying Oracle LONG in Delphi

Posted on 2000-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to diplay an Oracle LONG value in
DBGrid. How can this be done ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gargic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2778044
? what is displayed now
0
 

Author Comment

by:gargic
ID: 2778625
at design time the tag [Memo] appears where the data should have been and at run-time it is empty.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2779028
you might want to try something like this component :

http://www.torry.webnorth.com/vcl/database/dbgrdpls.zip
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 2779827
hi gargic,

make persitance fields to your table/query
- doubleclick on the table/query-component->fieldeditor pops up
- rightclick on fieldeditor
- add all fields
--
add an aditional field
- rightclick on fieldeditor
- New Field
- define as string with length, give a name and select it as calculated


in table/query-event oncalculate do
table1.FieldByName('TheNewFieldName').AsString := TBlobField(Table1.FieldByName('YourLongFieldName')).AsString;

meikl

0