Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

maximize&minimize window cause freeze

Posted on 2000-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I got a problem with my new computer.  When I minimize and maximize my window by
clicking the small boxes (dash, double box) in the top right hand corner, my computer freezes!  Nothing
happens when I close the windows by clicking the button with an "x".  Nothing also happens
when I adjust the window size by clicking and holding the right lower hand corner.


Why does my computer freeze when I maximize and minimize?  how can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:sarniscool
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2778087
Weird. Please supply some details.
1) computer type/RAM/CPU, Harddisk size/partitons/freespace.
2) Programs in the background you are running.
3) Have you run antivirus software with recent virus data updates ?

Have you gotten the newest W98 Service pack and other patches installed using the Start- windowsupdate ?

Have you run msconfig and disabled all of the unnecessary programs from  starting up ?

Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

I hope this helps !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
ID: 2779378
I'd suggest you decrease your hardware acceleration to the lowest level, then try minimizing your windows and let us know if it locks still.  While I don't think this is the optimal, it will let us know if it is or is not a video display issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 2779421
1) computer type/RAM/CPU, Harddisk size/partitons/freespace.
>> Pentium II 400, 64 SDRAM, 6.3 GB, partitions? (probably 1), free space = 5 GB

2) Programs in the background you are running.
>> norton antivirus


3) Have you run antivirus software with recent virus data updates ?
>>new computer, only thing put into the computer was Win 98 install CD, and CD that came with motherboard manufacturer.

LadyKath- how do I run my hardware acceleration at the lowest level?  I think its as basic and lowest as possible.

  Anyways, I also install the same Windows 98 o.s. on another computer and it worked fine.  I have 4 different kinds of video cards, should I try those?  Do you think it maybe the video cards?  I thought it maybe the motherboard, or the CPU.  Hard question isn't it? :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 2781560
Definitely try another video card.
Also run the windowsupdate to get the latest patches !!
Keep us informed !
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 2783103
It was definitely the video card!  I tried a different one and it now works fine.  I try to find the Win98 update patch I could not find it.  What is the specific URL?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2783114
In win 98, goto the start button, and then choose the windowsupdate button ( normally the first one ).
I hope this solves your problem !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
ID: 2783986
Sarnis, just so ya know, the hardware acceleration is in control|display|settings|advance.  I suspected it was video...glad you have resolved the problem
0