Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

InstallShield error msg: ins5576._mp file is linked...

Posted on 2000-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
2,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I was wondering if anyone had ever encountered the following problem in InstallShield.  

To summarize, 1% of our customers are running into a problem installing our product.  When they get about 99% done installing, InstallShield pops up the following message: "ins5576._mp file is linked to missing export kernel32.dll".  

Why might this be happening, and what can be done to correct this problem?  
0
Comment
Question by:sgerlach
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1200 total points
ID: 2778324
What is happening is quite clear - the ._mp file is a (tmporary) dll used by install shield that uses an entry point that is missing in your customer's kernel32.dll. Try to get a copy of both, place them in the same directory and start the dependency walker (available either with VC6 or at several sites on the web). It should report what entry point is missing.

I assume your customer is running a quite 'exotic' version od Windows ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sgerlach
ID: 2778404
jkr,

That sounds like a promising idea.  I don't know why that would be because the one customer I am working with has Windows 98.  However, let us say for example, it does turn out that the kernel32.dll is missing a necessary entry point, what would you suggest the customer do to upgrade their windows system dlls?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2778517
Well, IMHO applying the newest service pack from MS should do it (I remember the same nasty problem according 'GetFileAttributesEx()'?)...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mahsun99
ID: 2779341
Dear sgerlach

I find no reason that kernel32.dll be missing because one of the highly essential dll file for Windows OS is kernel32.dll. Without this file your OS cannot start coz we know kernel acts as a layer between hardware and higher layers.So either the Kernel32.dll may be corrupt,or since kernel32.dll is in use already by th OS its not available
to the application to use.Just check it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sgerlach
ID: 2793796
jkr,

I also have another customer that I am working with that gets the following error: "INS5576 caused invalid page fault in module zdatai51.dll"

Do you think the two error messages are related in some way?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2794203
'...invalid page fault...' usually means sth. like a NULL pointer access... I honestly don't know whether they are related. But there's kind of a suspicion that it could be. What version of IS are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sgerlach
ID: 2797939
I am running InstallShield 5.5.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sgerlach
ID: 2801888
I don't believe updating the kernel32.dll will help me for the following reason:

My customer has 2 Windows 98 computers, A and B, connected via a peer-to-peer network. If the customer installs on computer A to a local drive, the install is successful.  However, if the customer installs on A to a drive located on B, the install fails with that error message, "ins5576._mp file is linked to missing export kernel32.dll".  

Plus on both computers the kernel32.dll is the same size and version.

Do you have any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 2806560
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q239/6/74.ASP

mentions the same DLL and says the problem occurs when setup is cancelled early.  Install might be aborting due to disk space shortage or other oddball reason.

My guess is that the "kernel.dll" reference is a red-herring and what is happening is some random overwriting of program code or data.

Try checking your InstallSheild script.  It is likely one of the last steps (such as setting up the start menu icons).

Also, I suggest getting a newer version of InstallShield.  The latest VC++ service pack includes a brand spanking new version that integrates into the IDE.

-- dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sgerlach
ID: 2882789
Thanks for all your comments.  I think the problem must be a hardware issue because we solved many of our customer's problems by giving the same software on diskettes instead of CD-ROM.  (InstallShield script was the same on both types of media). Plus we distribute to 40,000 customers and only 20 had this problem.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sgerlach
ID: 2882790
Comment accepted as answer
0