?
Solved

programmatically running "assoc .pl=PERL"

Posted on 2000-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Using win32 commands, I'm able to mimic some Windows NT commands in my C++ program.

For example say that I ran "net user HenryVIII /add ..." at the command line. I would be able to achieve the same results in my C++ program by using the function NetUserAdd.

So my question is: Is there a win32 command that I can use to achieve the same result as typing "assoc .pl=PERL"?
0
Comment
Question by:mjswart
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2778537
Hi mjswart,

maybe of some help an sample from the MS site

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q198/5/38.ASP

the code contains the functions to associate or disassociate a file with extension(s)

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbeattie
ID: 2778597
You can emulate any dos command by using the system function.  All you have to include is stdlib.h.  The code below will do exactely what you want.

#include <stdlib.h>

int main(int argc, char* argv[])
{
   system("assoc .pl=PERL");
   return 0;
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjswart
ID: 2778631
Yeah, I've already thought of that.
But that command pops up a window very very briefly.
the flickering windows are quite annoying and if I wasn't concerned about style, I would accept it.

I've come up with

ShellExecute(NULL, NULL, "cmd.exe", "/C assoc .pl=PERL", NULL, SW_HIDE);

Can anyone think of anything better?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cbeattie earned 300 total points
ID: 2778660
Nope, that would be my next suggestion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjswart
ID: 2780568
fair enough ;)
0