Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run Time ask for size

Posted on 2000-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How I can in run time ask from different computers about size of int.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Vai
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pellep
ID: 2778347
sizeof(int)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Vai
ID: 2778502
Without sizeof(int)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
abesoft earned 80 total points
ID: 2778568
Seems like a strange request.  Why don't you want to use sizeof()?

Anyway, here it goes:

int sizeInBits;
for (sizeInBits = 1; (1u << sizeInBits) > 1; ++sizeInBits)
    cout << (1u << sizeInBits) << endl;
cout << "An int is " << sizeInBits << " bits" << endl;

This works under VC++.  I believe that the definition of << is standard enough for this to work on any compiler.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abesoft
ID: 2778575
Sorry.  Should have written that as:

int sizeInBits;
for (sizeInBits = 1; (1u << sizeInBits) > 1; ++sizeInBits)
    ;
cout << "An int is " << sizeInBits << " bits" << endl;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Vai
ID: 2778894
what means "1u"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abesoft
ID: 2780446
u = unsigned
l = long

You can tag a constant with either or both of these qualifiers.  In effect, we measured the size of an unsigned int, not an int.
0