Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paint Shop Pro

Posted on 2000-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I'm trying to create a black sketch image from a scanned photo in Paint Shop Pro, I was told how to do it, but it requires a plug-in called elimwhit.8bf, I have downloaded the file, and can get it to work in Photoshop, however, when I install it in PSP, it says that it has not been installed properly or is missing files, any idea what I'm doing wrong.  The PSP version is 5.5
I have the msvcrt10.dll file in my windows system directory that is supposed to be necessary to use plug-ins
0
Comment
Question by:SarahJacob
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2782958
I found that you need the file msvcrt10.dll in the c:\windows\system dir to use many PSP plugins.
Even with the file some plugins will not work, I don't know why.
I was able to download it from:

ftp://ftp.uni-oldenburg.de/pub/beratung/cdrom_0599/UPDATES/VISUAL%20BASIC%20DLL/msvcrt10.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:SarahJacob
ID: 2788919
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:enkidu
ID: 2790708
Are you sure that this is a plugin compatible with PSP, some only work with Photoshop?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:SarahJacob
ID: 2792633
Yes - I'm sure the plugin is compatible with PSP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2792959
All I can say is to try reinstalling it (if you used an installer, uninstall it from start, settings, control panel, add/remove programs then reinstall it) otherwise try redownloading it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GEM100 earned 50 total points
ID: 2793076
First, try to upgrade to version 6

Second, try to reinstall the plugin

Third, and most important, make sure, that "Enable plugin filters - Allow the use of external image processing filters" box is checked (and that plugin is in the below specified location) in Preferences, Plugin Filters tab.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2793424
Why "D" grade, I'm surprised, with the info available it was the best answer possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2793934
Most askers on here are not very greatful for the help us experts give them, I have had many C and D grades because of such people.
0