Solved

Tools for VCD/MPEG-cutting

Posted on 2000-05-04
19
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have MPEG-files larger than 700 mb and need to cut them. What Mac tools are available? Is there a plugin for Adobe Premiere or final cut pro?
A simple cutting tool would be perfect, i don't want to do a lot of rendering, if possible. 400 points to the one that solves my problem.
0
Comment
Question by:algabatz
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2779317
Actually QuickTime Pro will do it. You get QuickTime Pro y registering your current version with apple. Its fairly cheap as well. QuickTime, being an Apple product relies on Copy and Paste. Simply copy the section you want, make a new document, and paste it in. Instant movie editing tool. There are also plugins for QuckTime Pro that will let you add effects and such as well. There is also another option thats FREE. Apples iMovie which is available from www.versiontracker.com ...Theyve released it free to the public (ignore the machine requirements) and its their consumer version of Final Cut pro. Give it a whirl. QuickTime Pro is nice too..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:algabatz
ID: 2779779
Well i've tried that but the "pasted" file is of the same size as the original, looks like QT keeps all the info but refrains from presenting the info that was initially not selected while copying. Maybe i'm handling it all wrong? Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2783277
You sure youre selecting the parts of the file you want to copy, THEN copying, making a new document, and pasting in? How are you saving the file? Dependencies? Stand alone file?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:algabatz
ID: 2783461
Yes. i'm saving it as a stand-alone file... I've also tried exporting it as a Movie to Heuris MPEG, but that also gets me a small file, in the manner of "Save normally" in QT. Could this bw a Mac-memory problem?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2784740
No i doubt its a mac memory problem. Im trying to think of where things could be going awry for you but none come to mind. If youre copying just a portion of a movie and pasting it into another doc it should be smaller. Let me do some experimenting and get back to you. Ill try to reproduce your results.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2784757
Ok ive got it. Its one of those forehead-slappers. You cant crop up an MPEG in the middle because of the way an MPEG is stored. Each frame just updates the last frame. Therefore youd get weird effects for the first few frames of a cropped movie because it wouldnt have anything to update. So, the solution is to save it as a QuickTime movie, do your editing, and either leave it in QT format or convert it back to MPEG. It sounds like you already have FinalCut Pro and Premier. Both of those should let you save a QT as an MPEG. If you dont have those tools let me know and ill dig up a utility that will do it for ya.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2784760
Actually...Search www.versiontracker.com for "MPEG". its loaded with QT->MPEG utilities.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:algabatz
ID: 2809413
Sorry for the delay. Well i've tried freeware, shareware, hardware and somewhere. To no avail.
I've tried Media cleaner Pro, Final Cut pro, Premiere and Quicktime pro. QT can produce .mov, .dv. .mpeg (Astarte or Heuris) but i keep losing the sound. Media Cleaner Pro can use most formats produced by QT, but loses the sound on all of them, and converting to .dv or .mov and back to .mpeg on top of that also creates a loss of video quality. Final cut pro and Premiere can handle some of the formats, but since i don't seem to have any sound from the beginning, that doesn't work either...
And when trying to render the qt-format... (which has sound from the beginning)  well you guessed it - i lose the sound.
Any ideas would be most appreciated.
/al
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:algabatz
ID: 2809414
Adjusted points from 400 to 500
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:algabatz
ID: 2809426
If you can solve this and tell me exactly what to do, and how to do it, without my having to buy another application, i'll raise the points to 1000.
/Al
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2813220
The consistency with which youre losing sound seems to suggest that theres a setting being overlooked somewhere. Where that setting is is beyond me. Under normal circumstances you shouldnt have any problems but these are obviously extraordinary circumstances. In any case dont buy more software. Youve got the best there is. The best i can suggest at this point is to export the sound from the files to a separate file, do your conversions, and then reinsert the sound into the movies. I know its a pain but its the best i can think of at the moment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:algabatz
ID: 2813281
Adjusted points from 500 to 1000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:algabatz
ID: 2813282
OK. I'll keep trying, i'm cutting this question loose again, maybe someone else has an idea aswell.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven_K
ID: 2821385
it could be as minor as the picked sound monitoring input source. My guess is that it should not be the built in mic. There are often settings for this in the OS  (Sound or Monitors and Sound control panels depending on version) as well as in the particular program you want to try (though i ssuppose that many of these would simply follow the OS definition.) But check the sound monitor source several times. I've seen it switch from one source to another without warning and among abscure things like between mics and modems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:algabatz
ID: 2824806
Thanks SK, i'll have a look.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2856236
Whats our status here? Anything work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:algabatz
ID: 2857484
No, not yet... My Wallstreet is being replaced with a Pismo, so i'll have to pospone further tests until i get it. I'm not even going to try on this 8600.
I'll keep you posted.
/Al
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2857500
Ahhh lucky! Thatll be a nice machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yellow_power earned 1000 total points
ID: 2867601
You can IMPORT an MPEG file into Premiere, then cut it (simple tools to use). Then go to "export" - select "movie" - name the file - go to "settings" - select "QuickTime" under filetype - Go to the pulldown menu that says "general settings" select "video settings", select "Sorenson Video" under "Compressor", then choose your screen size, then framerate - select "12.5" (no noticable difference, cuts down file size alot.) Put quality to 72, go then back to pull down menu and select "Audio Settings" - under "type" select "Qualcomm PureVoice" (if there's alot of talking, singing). Then click ok and ok again...

Now open up in QuickTime player, Export the movie, click options select video - Sorensen Video - quality=high -  12.5 frames - Keyframe every 12 frames - make sure data limit is NOT checked!

Click Ok, if you want it streaming for the web... check the box that says prepare for internet - select "hinted streaming"

Click Ok, Click Save, it will now export (will take some time depending on your file.)
0