Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compiling 2.2.14

Posted on 2000-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
After running make bzImage I recieve the following error:
make[1]: as86: Command not found
make[1]: *** [bbootsect.o] Error 127
make[1]: *** [bzImage] Error 2

The compiling looks to be running along just fine until this point.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TheOrion
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:X2
ID: 2779020
can you provide more details, such as
what distribution you're running?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jyu_88 earned 200 total points
ID: 2779356
on my RedHat 6.2 system, I had similar error before. dev86 package provides it.
/root/bin# rpm -qf /usr/bin/as86
dev86-0.15.0-2
find proper package for your installation which provides as86, then you can do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2779525
You might try going to http://www.kernel.org and getting a new even number kernel if you don't already have one. Most linux distributions make modifications to the source.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rubenz_vm
ID: 2779567
Hello,

If you are running 2.2.x where x is equal or greater than 10 but less than 14, I think there is a PATCH. You don't have to compile the entire kernel. Check out www.kernel.org

Also, if you are using Corel Linux, I believe you can use the Corel Update in the XWindows to install the kernel almost automatically without this hassle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheOrion
ID: 2782271
That was just the thing I needed.  Thanks!!
0