Solved

DVD problem

Posted on 2000-05-04
20
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Asus (serie 3800) nVIDIA Riva TNT2 32 MB graphic card and a Pioneer 10x 40x DVD-Rom.
I've try a lot of DVD software (Power DVD, ATI DVD, WinDVD, Asus DVD...) and with all these software I got a "windows blue crash screen" or the system crash or the software crash when I insert a DVD into the drive and try to read it. The only program that works (NOT WELL) is ATI dvd and it works with a bad image quality but if I try to make a rewind or use any buttons, it crash or if I wanna change the screen size it crash etc...
I don't know what is this problem but I need help :)
Maybe I need a mpeg card, but normally the dvd should work with my graphic card.
0
Comment
Question by:darvinham
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
Does your drive require a decoder board?
Check the website of your graphic card to make sure it supports mpeg decoding and if it requires software support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
Comment Utility
I didn't find any of those informations at asus.com, that's why I post this question here
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
the nVIDIA chips only offers "DVD assist" (that is they handle the spherical color conversion) but nothing more. I've seen it work with PowerDVD (as well as it can) But you will need 300-500MHz to get a decent quality. So i would suspect you have some "general problem" in your system. Exactly what is the dump error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
Comment Utility
I don't know what's the dump error it's like error 0a354:56 or something like that with that blue screen and when I touch the keyboard, nothing happen, so I have to make a hard reboor.
By the way, I have a PIII 500Mhz 128Ram and a SoundBlaster AWE 64 gold.
But with one of the dvd soft I tried it says I have a problem with a IDE and DMA driver on my motherboard.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
I suggest writing the _entire_ dumpscreen down next time. There will be some useful data there.

And also, exactly what error does it claim with DMA? Not enabled? Missconfigured?
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
Comment Utility
With PowerDVD here's what it says:

Your mainboard isn't equipated with a Intel 82371xB module. We advice you to install a IDE or DMA driver given with your motherboard and to activate the DMA mode of your DVD-ROM driver. If you don't activate this mode or if you use a bad IDE driver, the performances of PowerDVD will be low (or the software may not work). For more informations on IDE and DMA drivers, check your mainboard constructor website.

And with ATI dvd it says:

graphic card: other than ATI RAGE PRO, LT PRO or a newer graphic card
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
Then you either have an OLD motherboard that doesnt handle DMA Busmastering (not likely with a 500MHz system)

More likely you have not installed the busmaster drivers, these should have been shipped with the board / be available for download from the manufacturer.

Check in control panel / system under your DVD rom to see if there is a DMA checkbox there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
Comment Utility
Yes, the DMA checkbox is checked. And I've downloaded the driver for IDE and DMA at www.qdi.com (my motherboard manufacturer) and when I run this driver, it says that the DMA and IDE support is already installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
Comment Utility
what is real strange is that when I play this dvd I have, I first get a menu and it's after I've chosen the file to be played that I got the windows blue screen.
It's exactly when the video is supposed to be played.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
I dont see anything strange there really, since you arent really playing a movie before that. The menu streams are a tad different.

So, exactly what is the dump error?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
Comment Utility
ok, hold, I'll reinstall the soft, play the dvd, crash the computer, reboot and get back the dump error :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
Comment Utility
OK, here's the dump error:

a fatal error OE has appeared at 0028:C1709C45. The program will finish.
-Push the any key to finish the program
-Push CTRL+ALT+DEL to reboot

(btw, it was in french, so I tried to de my best to translate it :)

that's all it said.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:firewire
Comment Utility
Hi darvinham,

TRY this simple cure,
Boot the system up press ctrl,alt,del keys all at the same time once.
This brings up a close window click on to highlight any statement {other than explorer and systray} which is a program running in the back ground taking UP systems resourses and end task,repeat the ctrl,alt,del key to bring back up the close window and continue to end task on all statements but leave explorer and systray.
Now try playing your dvd's.
Unfortunatlly,dvd players take a bunch of system resourses up and can make the system go to a black or blue screen do to the fact system resources are very low.
I hope this helps to define the issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
0E usually means "Windows doesnt like your hardware or you have crappy drivers"

Next to impossible to do a reliable diagnosis of that :-/
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
Comment Utility
Well, if it was a resource problem, I'll not get a blue screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:firewire
Comment Utility
I will assume by your response this didnt work.
This may sound like a lot of work but, go into the setup and disable any display controllers that may be interfering exit and save changes,and if this dosent help. back-up,do a manual format from a dos prompt format /u c:
Restore system add nothing but the essentials such as the drivers for the riva card and see if this dosent resolve the issue.
If not go to the riva cards site and look for a patch or update for windows 95 if any.
Good Luck on this upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kittlej earned 320 total points
Comment Utility
I agree. My next step would be to reinstall the PC from the ground up, with nothing but the video card drives, and the DVD software.  That gets all of the other variables out of the mixture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
Comment Utility
You think if I buy a mpeg card I'll get rid of these problems?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kittlej
Comment Utility
Possibly. In my past experience, Software DVD sucks.  Now, If you have a computer with plenty of resources, plenty of speed (500mhz+) then software DVD might be ok (but I'm not that lucky).  I used to run a DXR2 decoder board with my DVD rom, and the Creative Labs software worked beautifully! I had no problems, no glitches.  I also tried software DVD and I was lucky to get the sound and video even halfway decent (350mhz w/ 128mb ram).  If you can, I would definately try an Mpeg decoder board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darvinham
Comment Utility
Comment accepted as answer
0