Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DTPicker date stored as variable

Posted on 2000-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to store the formatted date as a string variable to use in other places.  I have tried the following code:

Dim Letter_Date As String
Letter_Date = Form1.DTPicker1.Value

But the variable Letter_Date comes back as 05/05/00, but I want it to be May 5, 2000.

The control is displaying the date in the correct format, so my question is how do you store the displayed (formatted) date as a variable?

Thank you,


0
Comment
Question by:mhewes
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2779048
Doubleclick on the DateTimePicker control.

Set the type to:

3 - dtpCustom

In the CustomFormat field, set to:

MMM d, yyyy

Or, if you want two digit days:

MMM dd, yyyy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2779050
I mean, right-click then Properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhewes
ID: 2779066
This has already been done.  I stated in the question that DTPicker is displaying the correct format.  What I want to do is to store the formatted date to a string variable so that I can insert the date into other text.

Thanks,

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AnswerTheMan earned 200 total points
ID: 2779072
Dim X As Date
    X = DTPicker1.Value
    MsgBox FormatDateTime(X, vbLongDate)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AnswerTheMan
ID: 2779075
Dim X As String
X = FormatDateTime(DTPicker1.Value, vbLongDate)
MsgBox X
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhewes
ID: 2779113
Thanks AnswerMan, that was too easy for you!

0